Estimation of tool vibration displacement by using hybrid spindle system for machining center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimana Kenji  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90353359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動変位 / 切削抵抗 / 小径エンドミル / ハイブリッド主軸 / 磁気軸受 / 小径エンドミル加工 / 工具たわみ / エンドミル加工
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な形状をした精密金型の深リブ溝、深隅部などの切削加工は、小径エンドミル工具を用いて、突き出し量を大きくする必要があるため、工具たわみやびびり振動が発生しやすく、金型の高能率加工の障害になっている。そこで本研究では、転がり軸受と磁気軸受で支えられ、渦電流センサが組み込まれたハイブリッド主軸を導入し、高い精度で工具の振動変位を推定し、小径エンドミル工具に発生する工具たわみやびびり振動の抑制につなげることを目指す。これにより、工具たわみやびびり振動の測定装置の取付けやセンサの取り付けなどの制約といった問題のない、高精度で実用性と汎用性が高い小径工具の振動変位の推定が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to highly accurately estimate the deflection at the cutting edge of a small-diameter end mill using gap sensors built into a hybrid spindle supported by ball bearings and magnetic bearings. Cutting experiments were conducted in which the axial depth of cut increased linearly. The effectiveness of the method for estimating the displacement of the tool at cutting point from the displacement of the lower end of the tool holder to which the silicon steel plate is fixed, measured by a gap sensor, was verified. In cutting tests, the machining error in the feed direction tended to qualitatively coincide with the cutting force in the vertical direction for both down-cutting and up-cutting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主軸系に通常の転がり軸受を用いたマシニングセンタを用い、電磁力によりエンドミル先端を制御し、さらにラジアル磁気軸受に取り付けた変位センサによりエンドミル先端の振動変位を推定しようとする研究はこれまでにない。また一つの装置で加工能率と加工精度の向上が可能な装置の開発を目指す研究もこれまでにない。さらに磁気軸受を用いた場合よりも装置は簡素なため、提案している制御システムを組み込んだツーリングシステムの実用化が期待できる。