Understanding of microstructure and shape memory characteristics of SLM Ti-Nb alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MAKOTO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 副センター長 (00391219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 正大  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (60822583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザ粉末床溶融結合法 / Ti-Nb / 三次元積層造形 / 形状記憶特性 / 超弾性 / Ti-Nb合金 / 形状記憶合金 / 選択的レーザ溶融法
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザ積層造形プロセスによるTi-Nb系形状記憶合金部材の作成を試み、プロセス条件と造形組織、形状記憶効果との相関について明らかにする。特に造形時の急熱急冷組織と特性、熱処理後の組織と特性の相関について調査を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Ti-42wt.%Nb alloys were fabricated by laser powder bed fusion and the effects of process conditions and solution treatment on the microstructure and superelastic properties of the specimens were investigated. It was found that the amount of precipitates increased with increasing laser energy density, and that the precipitates consisted of α and α'' phases, which were also increased by solution treatment. Superelastic behaviour was also observed, although the superelastic recovery strain was less than that of the cast material, with a maximum of about 0.32%. The highest recovery strain was observed under laser conditions with low precipitation, suggesting the influence of precipitation. It was expected that the superelastic properties could be improved in the future by controlling the crystal orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ積層造形(LPBF)プロセスの形状記憶合金への適用研究は、Ni-Tiに限られた状態となっているが、Ni-Tiは金属アレルギーの原因となるNiを含有することから、本研究ではNiを含まないTi-Nb系に着目し、その造形プロセスの最適化や超弾性特性について評価を行った。これまでに十分に調査されていない材料系に対して調査することで、新しい多くの知見を得ることができ、またLPBFならではの課題が明らかになった。LPBF法の利点を生かしつつ、安全かつ高性能な新しい形状記憶部材の開発につながるとともに、今後解明すべき学術的課題を明らかにすることが出来た。