Design optimization of composite structures composed of dissimilar materials in flow induced vibration problem and its application to lure design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
SHI JINXING  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 准教授 (30744669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造最適設計 / 流体励起振動 / 異種材料複合構造体 / ルアー / 数値解析 / 最適設計 / 勾配法
Outline of Research at the Start
流体励起振動とは周期的な流れに置かれた構造物が大きく振動する現象であり、土木、建築、機械、航空、船舶、原子力などのあらゆる分野で構造設計に避け通ることのできない重要な課題である。一方、近年、コンピュータの性能向上により、CAE(Computer Aided Engineering)に基づく有限要素解析と数理的な最適設計手法を組み合わせる構造最適化技術が実用段階にある。本研究では、流体励起振動問題を注目し、異種材料複合構造における新たな構造最適設計手法の開発を目指している。また、適用例として、劇的な釣果の向上を図るため、最適な流体励起振動が表現可能なバイブレーションルアーの構造設計を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the flow-induced vibration (FIV) problem and developed a new structural design optimization method for composite structures composed of dissimilar materials. First, employing weakly coupled fluid-structure interaction analysis, we replicated the FIV of composite structures, using vibration lures and jig head soft lures as design examples. Next, in the structural design optimization, the response surface based on Latin Hypercube Sampling and RBF network was created using the analytical results. Then, to improve the accuracy of the optimal solution while searching the global response surface, sparse regions in the design variable space and the minimum value in the response surface are set as new sample points using a density function. Hence, the response surface was updated sequentially. The results of design examples show that the proposed structural design optimization method can minimize the objective function successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体励起振動は土木、建築、機械、航空、船舶、原子力などのあらゆる分野で発生するため、構造の性能・信頼性設計に避け通ることのできない重要な課題である。しかし、乱流と振動の複合現象の複雑さのため、それに対応可能な構造最適設計手法の開発は大きく立ち遅れている。本研究では、既存の構造最適設計手法の適応が難しい流体-構造連成解析を着目し、流体励起振動問題における異種材料複合構造体の新たな構造最適設計手法を開発した。一方、市販の釣りルアーは設計者の経験と勘のみで設計され、振動不足など問題がある。そこで、実用例として、最適な流体励起振動が表現可能なルアーの構造設計を行い、釣果の向上を図ることができた。