Shape Optimization of Cartilage Plates for Tympanic Membrane Reconstruction to Improve Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
WU Zhiqiang  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10274333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords形状最適化 / 鼓膜穿孔 / 鼓膜再建 / 聴覚特性 / モード解析 / 有限要素解析 / 最適設計 / 周波数応答解析 / 広帯域周波数加振問題 / モーダル法 / 広帯域周波数加振 / 力法 / 固有振動数 / 聴覚特特性 / 数値解析 / 振動 / 耳小骨 / 中耳の病変
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、数値解析と形状最適化の手法を利用し、鼓膜再建用の軟骨板の形状最適化を行い、治療後の聴覚特性の向上を目指している。そのために、まず、マイクロスキャンデーターを利用して、鼓膜、耳小骨、各種じん帯などを含む有限要素モデルを作成する。そのモデルの解析精度を他の研究者の実験結果と照合し有効性を確認する。作成した数値モデルを利用し、異なる場所と大きさの孔を部分修復するときの最適な軟骨の板厚分布を検討する。さらに、鼓膜全体を軟骨板で置き換えるときの最適な板厚分布を検討する。板厚分布を最適化する際に、リブ形状のようなパターンの最適化と、連続的に変化する分布の最適化両方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a numerical method to optimize the thickness distribution of cartilage grafts used in tympanic membrane repair. A finite element model of the middle ear was constructed, and auditory performance in large-area repairs was analyzed. The results revealed that differences in material properties between cartilage and the native membrane cause reduced natural frequencies and degraded frequency response. To address this, shape optimization techniques were applied to maximize natural frequencies and improve broadband vibration response. An efficient optimization method considering viscoelastic damping was also proposed, enabling designs that better reproduce healthy auditory characteristics. The proposed approach has potential applications not only in tympanic membrane reconstruction but also in the optimal design of structures incorporating viscoelastic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、鼓膜修復における聴覚特性の改善を目的として、軟骨片の形状を数理的に最適化する手法を確立した点で、学術的意義が高い。医学的な観点から従来は均一板厚で用いられた修復材に対し、最適設計を導入することで、より生理的な機能回復が可能であることを示した。また、提案手法は手術の個別最適化を支援し、術後の聴力回復やQOL向上に寄与することから、超高齢社会を迎える中での医療の質向上にもつながる社会的意義を有する。さらに、運動方程式が非連成化できない場合においてもモーダル法を活用可能とする効率的な形状最適化手法を提案したことで、粘弾性減衰を有する構造を対象とした高速な最適設計に貢献できる。