Project/Area Number |
21K03821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
He Jianmei 工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60358728)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 機械設計 / 医療用ステント / 有限要素解析 / 実験評価 / 医療用メッシュステント / 高強度と高柔軟性 / 高い生体親和性 / 実験・解析評価 / 生体親和性 / 高強度 / 生体管腔支持性能 / 高柔軟性 / 最適化設計 / 耐久性向上 / 設計解析評価 / 疲労実験評価 / メッシュ構造 / 形状最適化 / 高い耐久性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(1)メッシュ構造の設計変数によるメッシュステントモデルの表面空洞率や,圧縮強度や剛性等をモデル解析評価で把握する. (2)試作メッシュステント試験片を用いた実験評価を実施し,メッシュステントの剛性や強度,また繰り返し負荷による疲労耐久性等の構造力学的特性を把握する. (3)実験結果との比較によって,メッシュステントの構造力学的特性に関するモデル解析評価手法の妥当性を確認し,高精度化を図る. (4)上記で高精度化を図ったモデル解析評価手法に基づき,各種設計変数によるメッシュステントモデルの形状最適化を実施し,冠動脈等の様々な生体管腔に応用できるメッシュス テントの最適構造仕様を確定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the applicability of high-strength, highly flexible mesh structures were investigated to medical stent devices. Meshed stent models were designed and prototype experimental evaluations were performed from the perspective of shape optimization by using of 3-dimensional CAD design tools as applied for medical stents with the radial compression characteristics to prevent restenosis. From the results, it was confirmed that meshed stent models had sufficient compressive rigidity and static/dynamic strength in comparison with commercially available stents, and also confirmed that the validity and effectiveness of analytical evaluation on meshed stent models using finite element method. As the conclusion, it became clear that the mesh structure specifications can be applied to medical meshed stents, and improved the strength and quality of the meshed stent models in order to realize for medical products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈や胆道,食道,脳血管等の様々な生体管腔内に起こる狭窄や再狭窄などの治療に使用される医療用ステントデバイスに対し,一体化成形で高強度かつ高柔軟性のあるメッシュ構造を適応するメッシュステントの強度や剛性また脈動などによる繰り返し負荷による疲労耐久特性等の構造的特性に関する形状モデルの設計検討を行い,医療用デバイスとしての応用実現性に向けたメッシュステントの強度向上・高柔軟性および高寿命化を図る構造設計を行い,半径方向の圧縮剛性特性がステント支持性能要求と脈動に対する追随性能要求に満たすメッシュステントの適応可能な構造仕様を特定した.