Research on origami patterns for the realization of origami 3D printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Junichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (60266880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディアゴ ルイス・アリエル  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (20467020)
萩原 一郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50282843)
楊 陽  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (90838260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords切り紙ハニカム / 折り紙ロボット / 折り紙設計システム / 木構造 / 折り紙展開図 / 積層型プリンター / 切紙ハニカム
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の折紙ロボットの開発は人間の折る挙動を真似るもので、さながらセンサーや機構の高度化の競演の様相を呈し袋小路に入った感がある一方、代表者らは、折紙ロボットの実現が困難の要因は、折り紙の展開図の木構造はいずれも閉ループを有すためであることを示した。閉じた木構造から開の木構造の展開図に変換できれば比較的簡単な機構やセンサーを有す安価な折紙ロボットができる。本研究ではこのような考えから折紙ロボットを実現させ、積層型3Dでは困難な、心地よい下着や健康管理用ディバイスを常に肌に密着できる衣服開発などを実現し積層型3Dに対し、折紙設計を「折紙式3Dプリンター」と称されるレベルに引き上げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exactly contrary to previous research of origami robots, we developed an algorithm that generates an open tree structure instead of a unfolded diagram with a closed tree structure, and also developed an origami robot that implemented this algorithm. Here, we kept the origami robot's sensors and mechanisms as simple as possible. Furthermore, when it was not easy to obtain a unfolded diagram with an open tree structure, we applied a method we developed the method cutting out part of the closed tree structure and adding appropriate parts, or dividing the tree structure at appropriate fold lines to create an open structure and providing a glue margin along the cut lines. Based on these, we built a computer-based system that automatically operates it using image processing. We also confirmed that the expected results could be obtained with the actual origami robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積層型3Dプリンターが不得意とされるプレスへの対応が得意な折紙設計の産業化にはその自動化、すなわち折紙ロボットの実現が望まれる。これまでの折紙ロボットの研究・開発は人間の折る挙動を真似るものであったが、本研究で見出した、折紙ロボットが実現できないのは、日本伝統の伝承折り紙を始め折紙設計システムで出力される折り紙の展開図の木構造は閉ループを有すためであるという事実を基に、折り紙の閉じた木構造を有す展開図から開の木構造を有す展開図に自動変換するという技術を用いれば折紙ロボットが実現でき折紙設計の自動化が得られ産業化に一歩前進できるため、本研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと言える。