Development of a one-stop, high-speed optimal design method that takes into account manufacturability of additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miki Takao  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (80806753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 崇恭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 構造最適化 / 最適設計 / 金属積層造形 / 金属3Dプリンタ / Additive Manufacturing / Design for AM / 有限要素法 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 熱変形
Outline of Research at the Start
製品の性能向上を目指す方法としてトポロジー最適化に基づく構想設計法が注目されている.トポロジー最適化は自由度の高い構造最適化手法であり,得られる構造は複雑形状であることが多い.
金属積層造形はそのような複雑形状の作製ができる革新的な製造技術として期待されているが,材料を積層する際,積層可能な角度の制約や熱変形が生じるため,産業分野への展開は限定的である.
本研究では,製品の性能要件から金属積層造形の製造要件までを考慮した一気通貫型の高速最適設計法を構築する.具体的には,全ての要件を偏微分方程式に基づく連成問題に置き換えることにより,全ての要件を同時に満たす最適解導出法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of advanced manufacturing using metal additive manufacturing (AM), we studied the development of a high-speed optimal design method that takes into account the manufacturability of the AM building process. Specifically, we formulated a mathematical model and constraint equations to take into account the deformation and overhang limitation, targeting the laser powder bed melt-combination method. By incorporating these constraints into topology optimization, we constructed an optimal design method that can simultaneously take into account multiple manufacturability factors such as deformation and overhang limitation. Furthermore, we developed a method to speed up the sensitivity analysis in the optimization calculation. Through numerical demonstrations, it was shown that the optimal structure obtained by this method can suppress the deformation without creating a shape below a threshold angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのトポロジー最適化は軽量・高剛性などの製品性能のみを考慮した最適設計であるため、力学的な観点では最適であっても製造の観点からは最適ではない形状が得られることが多かった。本事業では金属積層造形における造形時の変形や積層角度を考慮するための数理モデルを新たに定式化し、トポロジー最適化に組み込むことで金属積層造形の製造性を考慮した最適設計法を確立した。これにより、当該分野におけるものづくりの効率化・高付加価値化に大きく貢献することに成功した。