Development of hard fiber material with slip resistance as shoe sole on wet ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kei  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (60612398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 明宏  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10467491)
山口 健  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords氷上摩擦 / 濡れ / 乾燥 / 耐滑 / ウェット氷 / すべり / 硬質繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
凍結(氷結)路面でのすべり転倒防止を目指して,これまで明らかにされてこなかった外気温が高い場合の氷/水の相転移(ウェット)状態の氷面も含め,外気温氷点下からプラス温度における氷面の機械的摩擦試験および人間による耐滑性評価試験を行い,外気温によらず氷面に対して優れた耐滑性を有する靴底用材料を提案する.提案材料として,硬質繊維混紡繊維構造体を想定している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent slips and falls on icy road surfaces, the frictional characteristics of ice surfaces in the ice/water phase transition (wet) state when the outside temperature is high have to be clarified. The purpose of this study was to conduct tests to evaluate the slip resistance of ice surfaces at outside temperatures of -5 degrees C and +10 degrees C, and to propose a material for shoe soles that have excellent slip resistance on ice surfaces, regardless of the outside temperature. As a result of various considerations, a nonwoven material containing hard particles showed a high dynamic friction coefficient of 0.2 or higher even on wet ice surfaces, and had excellent slip resistance on ice surfaces, regardless of the outside temperature. Based on these results, we applied for the design registration looking to commercialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面に水膜がほぼ存在しない乾いた氷面に対する摩擦特性の解明,あるいは耐滑性の向上を目指した研究はなされているが,ウェットな状態の氷面に対して耐滑性の向上を試みる例はほぼなく,学術的に独創性のある課題といえる.また,当該研究で得られた結果を基に,氷上耐滑靴底材料が応用・製品化されれば,労働環境,または,一般生活においても,すべり転倒災害の減少の寄与できるものと考えられる.