Sensitivity improvement for five-degree-of-freedom fine motions based on optical lever and cylindrically-shaped target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精密機械システム / 多自由度微小運動計測 / レーザ光 / 光てこ / アッベ誤差 / 位置検出素子 / 5自由度微小運動計測 / 線状レーザ光
Outline of Research at the Start
工作機械等に用いられる直交座標形メカニズムの直線運動機構では一般に位置決め方向のみのフィードバック制御しか行われず,機構の運動の真直度誤差や姿勢誤差に起因するアッベ誤差が発生し,空間的位置決め精度向上が困難であった.本研究では,これら5方向の運動誤差(並進2方向と回転3方向)を1方向からコンパクトに計測できるセンサシステムを開発し,アッベ誤差フリーな精密機械システムを実現する.すべての方向の運動誤差を補正できるため精度が飛躍的に向上する.研究計画では,線状レーザ光源と分割式ダイオードからなる非接触変位センサとターゲットとして高精度な形状を持つ円筒面を用い,高感度な多自由度センサを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-degree-of-freedom motion error measurement system consisting of laser light sources and cylindrical mirrors has been developed to compactly measure straightness and orientation errors of motion from one direction in order to compensate for Abbe errors in linear motion mechanisms used in machine tools and ultra-precision machining centers and to achieve high positioning accuracy. During the research period, experiments were conducted to measure the 2-DOF translational displacements of a single cylindrical mirror using two pairs of laser light spot light position sensitive device (PSD). Measurement accuracy of less than ±0.5 micrometer within a range of ±20 micrometer was obtained. In order to observe and correct the temporal changes in the laser beam emission direction in-process, a beam splitter and a two-dimensional PSD placed in the optical path were separately installed and the correction effect was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加工機や計測機などの直交座標形機械システムでは,各移動軸内で位置決め方向のみのフィードバック制御が行われてきたが,機械の高精度化のためには残りの5方向の誤差すなわち運動の真直度誤差(2方向)や姿勢誤差(3方向)を計測する必要がある.一般的な工作機械では10μmおよび数10μrad程度の運動誤差が観察されるが,特に姿勢誤差の計測はアッベ誤差の補正のために必須である.アンケート調査によれば超精密位置決め装置におけるアッベの原理の順守率は年々悪化していて非常に深刻な問題となっている.そこで近年,機械の運動精度向上のために運動の真直度誤差や姿勢誤差の計測ができる多自由度センサの研究が望まれている.