| Project/Area Number |
21K03834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Itoigawa Fumihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 覚 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | PLG / 短パルスレーザ / アブレーション加工 / 刃先研磨 / CVDダイヤモンドコーティング工具 / 精密加工 / 切削加工 / 単パルスレーザ加工 / フェムト秒レーザ / ナノ秒レーザ / ダイヤモンド工具 / 表面改質 / 短パルスレーザ加工 / 切削 / トライボロジー / 機械加工 / レーザ加工 / 微細加工 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,超短パルスレーザ(フェムト秒レーザ)照射によるアブレーション加工を利用した新しい表面研磨技術を提案し,その有効性を検証する.具体的には,ダメージレス表面創製(仕上げ面にクラックや欠陥などの機械的ダメージ層を生じさせない表面創製)と高エネルギー照射による表面改質を同一プロセスで実施できる研磨システムを開発して,従来の表面研磨技術と異なる新たな機能性表面創製技術を提案する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify the effectiveness of the surface polishing technology (PLG method) using ablation processing by ultrashort pulsed laser (e.g. femtosecond laser) irradiation in the edge formation of precision cutting tools. Specifically, we aim to verify the feasibility of achieving a roughness of 0.1 μm or less for CVD diamond-coated tools, which is a requirement for precision machining, and to search for optimal machining conditions and improve the PLG method to reduce the roughness of the cutting edges.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の機械研磨にもとづく刃先成形手法であるPLG法を確立し,例えば実用的に活用されている切削用工具の刃先成形に対して本手法の有用性を実証することができれば,精密切削をはじめとする機械加工技術の大幅な向上が見込まれる.例えば,機械加工機上にPLG用レーザを設置することで,刃先研磨と機械加工を同一マシンに統合することができ,大幅な加工時間の短縮や工具の取り外しを不要とすることによる精度向上などが見込まれる.また,高エネルギー照射をともなうレーザ加工では,刃先形状創製とレーザアニーリングなどの表面改質の融合の可能性も高まる.このように本研究を進めることは機械加工分野において重要な意義を有している.