Effects of Solvation and Adsorbed Molecules on Surface Forces in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Hiroshige  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (10314569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 功  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70845164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面力 / 溶媒和 / 吸着分子 / トライボロジー / 表面間相互作用 / 液体中 / 超高精度計測 / 表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な機械で超精密作動性が要求されている。また、小型化も加速しており、微小機械要素の加工技術及び超精密作動性の向上が重要性を増している。小型化に伴い、表面間力の影響が重力などの体積力に比べて顕著となる。その結果、表面間力が超精密動作性能に大きな影響を与え、その発生メカニズムと基本特性の解明が課題となっている。本研究は、液体中での表面間力に着目し、液体の固体表面への溶媒和および吸着分子の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three results were obtained: (1) surface force between sphere and plane in water was measured as a function of surface distance using a surface force apparatus with ultra-high resolution, (2) the effects of solvation and adsorbed molecules on the surface force for some material combinations were clarified by comparing with the measurement results in vacuum or air, and (3) numerical calculation program to simulate the surface force measurements using the surface force apparatus was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面近傍の液体分子の溶媒和による表面間力の測定,表面分子吸着層間の相互作用力測定結果には、様々な表面間力の成分が含まれているため、これまで定性的な議論にとどまっていた。本研究の成果は、この分野のこうした弱点を克服し、表面間力成分の詳細な特性解明のみならず、従来定性的な特性比較・評価にとどまっていた本研究分野をより定量的な段階へと押し上げるものである。すなわち、本研究成果は、学術的に大きな意義を持つと共に、研究分野自体の発展を促す重要な研究成果であると考えられる。