Development of nano-coating film using laser peening and evaluation of tribo performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masahiro  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (80209014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面改質 / レーザピーニング / テクスチャー / グラファイト / 機械要素 / トライボロジー / 摩擦 / ナノコーティング / ピーニング / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,トライボ機素表面にレーザピーニングする際の圧力を利用して,ピーニング効果と同時にナノ潤滑剤を強固にコーティングする技術を開発する.このレーザピーニング援用ナノコーティング膜創成法では,トライボ機素の表面粗さを変化させることなく潤滑性向上に有効な形状のディンプルの形成とナノコーティングとの相乗効果により高負荷・高滑り条件の下で長期にわたって優れたトライボ性能を発揮することが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce power loss in power transmission mechanical elements, various surface coatings and surface texturing methods have been attempted. However, it is difficult for these methods to maintain power loss reduction effects over a long period, especially in tribological elements used under high load and high sliding conditions, such as gears. In this study, dimples were formed on the surface of tribological elements using laser peening, and graphite particles, which are expected to reduce friction, were firmly attached simultaneously. This created an overall low-friction surface. Additionally, the load conditions under which the texture formed by laser peening would be effective in sliding rolling contact conditions were investigated, and guidelines for optimizing the texture shape were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ますます要求が高まっている機械システムの小型化・省力化のためには,それぞれのトライボ機素の表面耐久性の格段の向上と動力損失の低減が必須であり,その実現には従来技術を凌駕する技術の開発が求められる.本研究では,レーザピーニングを援用してトライボ機素の表面強度向上に加えて,表面テクスチャの形成と低摩擦粒子の付着を同時に行い,表面強さと表面潤滑性の両者を向上させ得る表面創成技術の基礎となる成果を得た.