Development of viscosity measurement using fluorescence spectrum analysis and study on rheological model in lubrication film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Takefumi  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10634488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 弾性流体潤滑 / レオロジー / 粘度 / 蛍光スペクトル / 転がり-すべり / 蛍光物質 / 粘度測定 / 流体潤滑
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,蛍光スペクトル解析を利用した粘度測定法の確立,および転がり-すべり条件下での測定に取り組み,最終的にせん断を受ける油膜内での油のレオロジーモデルの提案を目指す.粘度測定法は申請者によって開発された新規的な方法であり,スペクトル解析を基に粘度,油の状態が測定できる.一方,その課題として,本方法が特定の油のみで利用でき,様々な油に適用できなかったことが挙げられる.本研究ではこの点を改善するため,測定法の改良に取り組む.この研究の完成により,本方法が実用的な測定技術として確立されるとともに,測定結果を通して潤滑膜のレオロジー変化を詳細に理解でき,潤滑理論の再検討も可能になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the viscosity measurement technique using fluorescence spectrum analysis was developed and measurements of viscosity profile under rolling-sliding conditions were conducted in order to understand rheological behaviour in elasto hydrodynamic lubrication film. The results showed that the slip ratio affect the viscosity profile, and that under the high slip ratio condition viscosity rising was smaller than that under the rolling condition. In addition, the solidification of lubricant in the contact did not occur due to the high shear action. Moreover, it was indicated by discussion based on Eyring model that even in the high contact pressure the viscosity decreased by the shear action. The measurement technique was improved for applying to various lubricants, such as polyalphaolefin lubricant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,潤滑膜内の油の粘度を直接的に測定できる新規的な測定技術を開発したものであり,この測定法の応用により,各種運転条件における潤滑面の粘度分布を明らかとし,当該分野では独自性のある結果となった.特に,すべりが生じる際の油膜厚さの低下について,測定した粘度分布の点から考察することが可能となり,その現象の詳細を理解することに繋がっている.このような結果から,現状の学術的課題となっている油膜内のレオロジーモデルの提案を行うことができ,これらの一連の成果は安全で機能的な潤滑面設計法の構築に貢献し,機械要素の省エネルギー化・長寿命化に寄与するものと考える.