Development of bio-inspired hydrogel focusing on hierarchical and anisotropic structure of articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yarimitsu Seido  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90723205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 摩擦 / 階層構造 / 固液二相潤滑 / 軟骨 / 透水率 / 固液二相性潤滑 / 弾性率 / 温湿度制御 / 高強度ゲル / 低摩擦 / 低摩耗 / 傾斜構造 / バイオインスパイアード / 階層性 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ハイドロゲルの摺動面材料としての応用を目指し,その規範材料として関節
軟骨に着目し,その特異的階層性・異方性構造に焦点を当て,主に二相性潤滑機能を最大限活用可能なハイドロゲルの創製を目指す.軟骨は,関節の運動を滑らかに行うために生物が進化や個体成熟の過程において獲得した一種の最適解とみることも可能である.その高度に最適化された機能・構造は摺動面材料用ハイドロゲルを開発する上では規範となりうるものであり,本研究では軟骨の特異的階層性・異方性構造を規範としたバイオインスパイアードハイドロゲルの設計基盤を構築し,究極的には軟骨の潤滑機能を凌駕する極低摩擦・低摩耗ハイドロゲルの創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the role of hierarchical structure in the lubricating function of hydrogels, aiming at the development of bioinspired hydrogels focusing on the structure of articular cartilage. We developed a hierarchical hydrogel with a low elastic modulus and high permeability on the friction side and a high elastic modulus and low permeability on the lower layer, referring to the structure of cartilage. It was found that the frictional properties change depending on the thickness and ratio of the low and high elastic layers. When the frictional contact area moves, the thinner low elasticity layer suppresses lateral deformation and water flow, resulting in reduced friction. However, when the contact area does not move, friction increase due to increased contact pressure and squeezing out of interstitial water of hydrogel.
These results indicated the possibility of controlling friction and improving friction properties by imparting a hierarchical structure to hydrogels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロゲルは水潤滑下で優れた潤滑機能を発揮しうる材料であり,機械要素の摩擦面材料としての応用の可能性が提唱されている.本研究は,ハイドロゲルを用いた超潤滑システム構築のために,天然のハイドロゲルであり水潤滑下で超潤滑が実現可能な関節軟骨に着目し,その特異的構造が潤滑機能において果たす役割を明らかにし,その機能のハイドロゲルへの実装を目指すものである.本研究により示された階層構造による摩擦低減効果およびその仕組みを活用することにより,機械的構造の制御によるハイドロゲルの低摩擦化が可能となり,ハイドロゲルを用いた超潤滑摩擦システムの構築へとつながる可能性を有している.