Research on 1-DOF controlled magnetically suspended centrifugal pump for implantable artificial kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaoyou  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (30431985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気軸受 / 遠心ポンプ / 人工腎臓 / 電磁アクチュエータ / 磁気浮上
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本における慢性腎臓病の患者数は総計1300万人と推定されており,その中に約33万の重度な患者は血液透析治療を受けている.透析治療機器は大型でシステムが複雑であり,また透析膜の劣化により長期の連続透析ができず体内埋込みは困難である.本研究では,透析膜の代わりに血液を持続に遠心分離する人工腎臓の開発に着目し,高耐久性および血栓・溶血低減可能な,小型磁気浮上遠心ポンプを開発し,埋込み可能な人工腎臓への応用可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to improve the quality of life of kidney disease patients, a one-degree-of-freedom controlled magnetic bearing for compact centrifugal pumps is developed. The dimensions of the fabricated magnetic bearing are 90mm in diameter, 120mm in height, and its mass is 1.51kg. When the rotor is levitated from an axial displacement of 0.3 mm, the required coil current is 2.5A. The vibration of the rotor is within approximately ±2μm during levitation.
Moreover, to rotate the impeller of the centrifugal pump, a motor is designed. The motor can rotate the rotor up to 2000 rpm. Furthermore, simulations are performed for the flow of blood in the centrifugal pump, and the inlet flow velocity of blood and impeller rotational speed are optimized. When the rotational speed exceeded 2750 rpm and the blood inlet flow velocity is 1.2 m/s, the separation efficiency of blood cell components is about 45%
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内に埋込み可能な人口腎臓に応用できる,コンパクトかつ低エネルギー消費型磁気浮上遠心ポンプの実現を目指すことができる.磁気浮上の無摩擦・無摩耗の特徴を生かし,高耐久性および血栓・溶血低減可能な,体内埋込み型人口腎臓の実現を目指せる.
世界中に約200万人以上の腎臓病患者が血液透析治療を受けているが,透析治療に用いる機器は大型であり,システムが複雑である.このため,患者は毎週3回通院し,毎回4時間程度の治療を受けなければならない.体内埋込式磁気浮上人工腎臓の実現により,腎臓病患者の生活の質を劇的に向上することができる.