Study of interactions between micro-dimples under fluid lubrication and its application for design of ultra-high performance fluid bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Norifumi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00547060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 淳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsすべり軸受 / 流体潤滑 / ディンプル / キャビテーション / 流体軸受 / ディンプル軸受 / テクスチャ / スラスト軸受
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1)流体潤滑問題としてのテクスチャ表面の決定論的・統計論的な新しいモデリング,(2)テクスチャを有する流体軸受油膜の静・動特性評価,(3)テクスチャの最適化による,低摩擦,高負荷容量,高動剛性な流体軸受の開発,などに取組む.このことは,単に理想的なモデルで油膜力や剛性の大きなテクスチャ表面の一例を提示するだけではなく,個々のディンプルにおける流体潤滑特性のばらつきや相互作用を考慮した理論を構築し,それを流体軸受設計に応用することを意味し,産業応用を一層拡大し,持続可能社会に貢献することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the interaction between dimples on lubricant flow around dimples and hydrodynamic fluid lubrication characteristics, and investigated various possibilities to realize a fluid dynamic bearing with low friction, high load capacity, and high rigidity. In particular, we found that even on a textured surface with equally spaced dimples, cavitation bubbles are generated differently on each dimple, and this causes a significant change in the static characteristics. These findings mean that it is necessary to construct a theory that takes into account the variation and interaction of fluid lubrication characteristics at individual dimples and apply it to fluid dynamic bearing design, rather than simply presenting an ideal model with high oil film force and low friction conditions as only one example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディンプルや溝などをしゅう動面に施した,軸受やシールなどの機械要素は,それらのテクスチャの効果によって性能向上が期待されている.しかし,理論的背景が十分ではなく,個々の条件に応じた設計方法を明らかにすることは容易ではない.そのため,個々のディンプルにおける流体潤滑特性のばらつきや相互作用を考慮した理論を構築することが重要である.このことは,単に理想的な条件のみでなく,より現実的な条件を想定した実験と解析により得られた知見を流体軸受設計に応用することを意味し,産業応用を一層拡大することができる.