Project/Area Number |
21K03843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 転がり軸受 / 温度計測 / 動的熱電対法 / 軌道面 / 真円度 / 軸受隙間 / 滑り / 軌道面温度 / 均質回路の法則 / 軸受精度 / 高速度カメラ / 温度測定 / 深溝玉軸受 / 熱起電力 / 温度 / ゼーベック効果 / 内外輪 / 転動体 / 焼付き / 動的夏電対法 / 表面温度 / 異種金属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車等の燃費向上要求から装置の小型・軽量化や低粘度油の使用などで,高面圧でかつ油膜が薄い状態となり,転がり軸受の温度が上昇しやすい傾向にある.温度上昇による損傷は軌道輪表面で発生するために表面温度を計測する必要がある.内外軌道輪の表面温度を計測するためには,熱電対用の穴加工を施すか,薄膜抵抗温度計などの利用が考えられるが,軌道輪の表面の接触状態に影響を与える.本研究は,内輪・転動体・外輪を異種金属(炭素鋼、ステンレス鋼)で構成することで,内外軌道輪表面温度をゼーベック効果と均質回路の法則を用いて軌道輪に加工を行わずに計測可能とし,計測結果から表面温度評価手法を作成することが特徴となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep groove ball bearings are used in a variety of fields, and to improve efficiency, the use of low viscosity oil is progressing, which poses the risk of an increase in raceway surface temperature. The purpose of this study was to measure the bearing raceway surface temperature and find the cause of the temperature rise. From the previous year's research, we found that when the bearing gap becomes wide and uneven, the rolling element slips and the temperature of the bearing raceway surface increases. Therefore, it was concluded that the roundness is a big factor that changes the bearing clearance, and that the precision of the rolling bearing raceway surface affects the temperature rise. In this year's tests, we were able to ensure roundness accuracy by changing the material of the bearing, and we were able to confirm that when the bearing has good accuracy, the gap is stable, so there is no slippage, and the temperature rise is also small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転がり軸受の軌道面温度は,熱電対を用いる方法が主流で計測されてきた.熱電対法であると,真の軌道面では困難であり,また,熱電対を取り付けた位置でのみの計測となり,温度の連続的評価は困難となる.本研究のように,内輪,外輪,転動体の一つを異種金属とする動的熱電対法であれば,真の軌道面の温度を計測することが可能となり,また,転動体の公転に従い,連続的に変化する軌道面温度の計測が可能となり,熱電対法より細かく温度分布や変化を計測することができるため,温度予測手法の高精度化が可能となる.また,世の中の高効率化に伴い,軸受使用環境も厳しくなっており,厳しい状態での温度状態を正確に知ることが可能となる.