Control of Lubrication properties developed by elucidating the dynamics of soft lubricant film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takiwatari Koji  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70633353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潤滑剤 / その場観察 / 赤外分光法 / エリプソメトリ― / トライボロジー / ゲル / トラクション / ダイナミクス / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機物添加剤が形成するソフトな潤滑膜のダイナミクスを解析し、その解析結果に基づき新規潤滑法を提案するものである。そのため潤滑膜の構造とその形成および破壊の過程(ダイナミクス)を直接捉え、潤滑特性との関係を明らかにする。具体的には潤滑膜の「その場観察」を行い、潤滑膜構造の解析に必要な潤滑剤成分およびその濃度と膜厚、さらに潤滑界面に形成される境界膜と共に、しゅう動条件による潤滑膜構造の経時変化(過渡応答)を調べる。また潤滑膜構造に関わる相互作用として、添加剤と基油分子間およびしゅう動表面との間に働く極性の相互作用や水素結合に着目し、低摩擦を実現する新規潤滑剤創成への展開を視野に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, unique lubricating mechanism was suggested from the results of investigation of soft lubricating film formed by organic additives. Structure of the lubricating film was analyzed dynamically using in-situ observations with infrared spectroscopy and ellipsometry, and the correlation between the structure and lubrication property was investigated. Lubricant film was thicker because amide additive was incorporated to contact zone, and low traction coefficient was obtained compared to urea containing lubricant. Moreover, effect of additive structure and base oil polarity was investigated, and structure of lubricant film near the interface were analyzed dynamically. The results implied that lubricant film thickness and concentration of additive were controlled by chemical structure of additive and base oil. Under shear condition, it was found that soft layer formed by amide additive was concentrated at the area with about 100 nm from interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面近傍にソフトな薄膜を形成する有機添加剤を用い、その潤滑膜構造を直接捉えることで低摩擦発現のメカニズムと共に潤滑特性の制御に関する知見を得ることができたと考える。 得られた成果は、特に低摩擦を発現する半固体状潤滑剤の開発、その関連技術の発展に直接寄与すると期待される。また、界面近傍において添加剤由来のソフトな膜が形成されることが明らかになっており、有機系摩擦調整剤や高分子添加剤への展開が可能で今後において応用の範囲が広いと言える。さらに添加剤や基油の分子構造によって、接触部における添加剤の濃度や膜厚の制御が可能であることから、様々なニーズに応えられる新たな潤滑剤の開発が可能となる。