Construction of rapid enzyme linked immunosorbent assay for infectious disease testing using electric field mixing (EFM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryuta  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (00634213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤上 陽一  秋田県産業技術センター, 企画事業部, 専門員 (00373217)
大久保 義真  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 研究員 (30826532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords撹拌 / 電界 / 電界撹拌 / 抗原抗体反応 / ELISA / 酵素基質反応 / 光質センサ / 電界撹拌技術 / 酵素結合免疫吸着測定法 / 抗体検査 / 酵素反応
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19 (新型コロナウイルス感染症) における抗体検査は、国内の感染状況の推計や、感染予防の施策を実行する上で重要な検査方法であり、その一つであるELISA(酵素結合免疫吸着測定)法は抗体価を定量的に分析可能であり、検出感度が高く、多検体の処理が可能である。しかし、一般的に長時間を要し、迅速な検査には対応できない。本研究では、抗原や抗体等のタンパク質とELISA基板表面との吸着・定着・固相化メカニズムを解明、さらに「電界撹拌技術」をELISA工程に導入し、迅速かつ高感度なELISA技術を開発、COVID-19以外にも様々な感染症の抗体検査へ適応可能なシステムを構築をすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we selected a substrate for the ELISA method that can be stirred by electric field. By using a glass plate with little variation in absorbance, electric field mixing was enabled, and by introducing electric field mixing into the antigen-antibody reaction and color development process, it was confirmed that the antigen-antibody reaction and enzyme-substrate reaction could be accelerated. Furthermore, we confirmed that even a small amount of liquid can be evaluated by measuring saturation using a light quality sensor instead of the current absorbance measurement. It was also confirmed that the saturation was improved and the variation was smaller compared to the static method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、電界撹拌が可能な最適な基板を選定し、E L I S A法へ電界撹拌技術を導入可能とした。これにより、従来長時間を要する定量検査であるE L I S A法の迅速化と使用検体量の削減可能性を提案できた。研究開始時には猛威を奮っていたCIVID-19をはじめ、インフルエンザ、風疹等様々な感染症抗体検査へ応用可能な日本発の技術で学術的かつ社会的貢献を実現可能だと考える。