Explication of interface dynamics by optical operand friction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (00343872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 道子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, NIMS特別研究員 (50415171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオペランド解析 / 摩擦 / コーティング / 光照射 / 結晶配向性 / 電子励起 / トライボロジー / スパッタリング / 界面ダイナミクス / 光オペランド
Outline of Research at the Start
トライボロジー技術向上による摩擦損失の削減は、温暖化ガス排出量抑制の重要手段として期待できる。摩擦力発生要因は、二つの材料間の分子間力である。我々は、原子、ナノスケールにおいて、光照射による分子間力の変化で、摩擦力を制御可能であることを発見した。真空中では、光照射の有無により、瞬時に可逆的に摩擦力が変化し、一方、液中では光照射による摩擦力変化は、長時間保持されることを見出した。
本研究では、光の波長・強度を変化させながら摩擦現象を解析する「光オペランド摩擦解析」手法を提案・導入し、光による材料表面電子励起・化学反応と摩擦係数の相関を系統的に実験検証し、光による摩擦ダイナミクスの学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Can light change friction at the macro level? We proposed a new method for analyzing optical operand friction analysis, constructed the apparatus, and conducted the research. As a result, we found that the friction coefficient of metal oxide tribo-coatings in the macroscopic friction region was changed by light irradiation. It was also found that the change in friction coefficient depends on the optical wavelength. The friction coefficients of three different tribo-coatings were analyzed, and the optical wavelength dependence of the friction coefficients of these coatings was found to have unique characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、摺動部に波長選択光を直接集光照射し、マクロレベルの摩擦係数の変化を大気・真空環境下で測定した例は、世界的に見て我々の知る限り無い。ナノレベルでは光のON-OFFで摩擦力が瞬時に可逆的に変化することは既に突き止めていた。本研究により、マクロレベルでも摩擦力が光照射により変化すること、また、光波長依存性があることを明らかにした。今後、表面電子励起状態の摩擦現象の研究などが進むことで、本現象の深い理解につながるであろう。当該手法で摩擦係数を大きく変化させられる光波長を決定し、それを発振するレーザー光などの照射により、将来、人為的に駆動部の摩擦力を制御することが可能となるかもしれない。