Development of a new shock wave attenuation method using solid-gas-liquid multiphase multi-layer media interaction with consideration of acoustic impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衝撃波圧力 / 衝撃波圧力低減 / 固気液混相多層媒体 / 音響インピーダンス / 光学可視化計測 / 衝撃波低減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、音響インピーダンスを考慮した固体、液体、気体の混相の多層媒体との干渉による新たな衝撃波圧力低減手法を確立することが目的である。衝撃波圧力の低減は爆発等に伴う衝撃波圧力被害からの人や建築物の防御や、超音速航空機等によるソニックブームによる騒音問題の回避に関連して、医学上、工学上重要な研究課題である。
音響インピーダンスを考慮した固気液混相多層媒体干渉による新たな衝撃波圧力の低減手法の開発には、計画している実験的、数値解析的研究によって可能となる。本研究課題実施で得られた知見は、衝撃波圧力からの防御装置、防御具の将来的な開発に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the shock wave pressure attenuation effect of various interaction media is investigated to establish a new method of shock wave pressure attenuation by interference with solid-gas-liquid multiphase media considering acoustic impedance. The shock wave interaction behavior with the interaction media was numerically simulated and compared with the experimental results. Experimental and numerical analyses indicated that the physical mechanism of the shock wave attenuation phenomenon due to the interaction was different for each interaction medium (water droplets, multilayer wire gauze, nonwoven fabric). Furthermore, the results showed that effective shock wave attenuation can be achieved by using a solid-gas-liquid multiphase multi-layer interference medium that is composed of a combination of the obtained knowledge and characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行によって、種々干渉媒体(水液滴群、多層網媒体、難燃性不織布)との干渉による衝撃波圧力低減現象の機序が解明された。この得られた知見を用いて考案した、音響インピーダンスを考慮した固気液混相多層媒体を用いる、新たな衝撃波圧力低減手法はほぼ確立に至ったと考える。この新手法を用いる実際に衝撃波圧力からの被害を低減させるための防御装置、防護具等の将来的な開発は、医療、土木・建築分野に関わる安全工学で大きな寄与が期待できると考える。