Development of a power-independent IoT flowmeter for simultaneous measurement of each phase flowrate of gas-liquid two-phase mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomomi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高牟禮 光太郎  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80847335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気液二相流 / タービン流量計 / 電源自立型
Outline of Research at the Start
気液二相流の気液を分離することなく,各相の流量を同時に測定できる流量計を開発する.その実装性と運用性を高めるため,自己発電機能とインターネットとの無線通信機能を付与する.タービン流量計,水力発電,IoT,機械学習の知見を総動員した研究である.ロータ回転数を測定し,その時間変化の特徴量(尖度,歪度,標準偏差,平均値)をニューラルネットワークに入力して各相流量を測定(同定)する,新奇な電源自立型のIoT流量計である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a method that can simultaneously measure the volumetric flowrates of each phase of gas and liquid two-phase mixtures, Qg and Ql, respectively, without separating the phases. The method employs a turbine flowmeter and two pressure sensors connected to the pipes upstream and downstream of the turbine flowmeter. By measuring the rotational speed of the rotor and the pressure loss across the flowmeter, the flowrate of the two-phase mixtures Qtp (= Qg + Ql) and the gas volumetric flowrate ratio β (= Qg/Qtp) are determined. The values of Qg and Ql are calculated as βQtp and (1-β)Qtp, respectively. This study also investigates the measurement accuracies, concluding that the full-scale accuracies of Qtp, β, Qg, and Ql are 3.1 %, 4.8 %, 3.9 %, and 3 %, respectively. These accuracies demonstrate that the proposed method is a viable solution for the determination of phase-specific flowrates in gas-liquid two-phase mixtures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円管内で気体と液体が混在して相互作用を及ぼし合いながら流れる気液二相流は,熱交換装置や反応装置など,様々な工業装置の内部で頻繁に観察される.このため,装置の動作を精密に監視・制御するうえで,気液二相流の流量測定が重要な技術となっている.とくに,気相と液相を分離することなく各相の流量を同時かつ高精度に測定できる方法の確立が切望されている.本研究では,タービン流量計と圧力センサを用いて気液二相流の各相を同時に測定できる方法を確立した.その精度は既存の技術と同程度以上であることを確認し,工業装置への実装が可能である能力をもつことも確認できた.