Exploration of surface nano structures to control micro thermal flow fields in the high Knudsen number regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高クヌッセン数流れ / 適応係数 / 境界条件
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ・ナノスケールの熱流動場においては境界条件によってその構造が大きく変化する.境界条件は,特に高クヌッセン数となる環境では,適応係数によってかなり表現することができる.そこで本研究では,様々な技術や材料により実現された表面ナノ構造を持つ固体表面を幅広く探索し,様々な性状の固体表面において適応係数がどのように変化するかを調査し,それらを用いることでマイクロ熱流動場の制御を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high Knudsen number micro-thermal flow field is strongly affected by the boundary conditions due to its large specific surface area. As parameters of the boundary conditions, we focused on the accommodation coefficients, which statistically represent the degree of accommodation of molecules to a solid surface. We explored the solid surfaces from the accommodation coefficients and studied the relationship between the surface properties and the boundary conditions on various processed and/or treated surfaces.
For the same sample surface, the energy accommodation coefficient related to a heat transfer and the tangential momentum accommodation coefficient related to a flow resistance were measured. These results suggested that the characteristics might not change monotonically, contrary to previous findings. From a complementary study of two accommodation coefficients, it was found that there were conditions that could not be described by the conventional scattering models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高クヌッセン数のマイクロ熱流動場の状態を決定づける重要な要素としての固体表面における境界条件について,同一の固体表面試料に対して複数の適応係数を計測することにより探索した.その結果としてこれまでにはあまり知られていない特性をいくつか明らかにすることができ,得られた知見を発展させることによって将来的には固体表面を用いたマイクロ熱流動場の制御につながることが期待される.さらにその結果としてより効率的なマイクロ熱流動場の利用が可能になっていくと考えられる.