Reformulating the concept of social distancing using dynamic simulation of new coronavirus droplet transmitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Masashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90346114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 飛沫感染 / 計算流体力学 / 感染シミュレーション / マスク / マスク変形 / 非構造格子 / 動的シミュレーション / エスカレーター / 非構造格子有限体積法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スパコン富岳で実施した数多くの感染シミュレーション研究で獲得したネットワークも活用し2003年に提案した非構造移動格子有限体積法を深化させて,新型コロナ感染に対する『動的』シミュレーション技術を構築し,新たな感染防止策の提案に繋げることを目的としている.具体的には「不織布マスクの動的解析による飛沫飛翔範囲の特定」「満員電車乗降時における乗客の動的計算による車内上部における換気量推定」など3年の研究期間に4つの『動的』テーマに取り組み, その研究結果を用いて定義した新しいSocial distancingによる「3密」の克服など実用的な社会実装を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose and socially implement new lifestyles in the With and After coronas based on scientific evidence that better reflects the actual situation, even taking into account the movements of people and other factors, a ‘dynamic’ simulation technique for viral droplet diffusion in new coronary diseases was developed. In particular, the dynamic simulation for non-woven masks that deform due to coughing predicted that the range of droplet diffusion would be smaller because the velocity of coughing would be suppressed compared to the static simulation in which no deformation occurs. However, the simulation results showed quite the opposite conclusion. This was due to the fact that the inhalation of droplets after diffusion is reduced in the breathing process after coughing with a dynamic mask. Therefore, it was found that dynamic was necessary for more accurate calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛沫シミュレーションにおいて、従来の静的モデルに対して動的モデルを導入することで、ウイルス飛沫の挙動をより正確に解析できるようになった。特に、マスクの動的変形が飛沫拡散に与える影響を精緻に評価することが可能となり、呼吸過程における飛沫吸い込みの減少など新たな発見をもたらし、エアロゾル科学の分野における理解を深化させた。またこの研究により得られた知見により、飛沫拡散の実態をより正確に把握することで、効果的なマスクの設計や公共空間での適切な行動指針の策定が可能となる。結果として、感染拡大の防止や公衆衛生の向上に寄与し、社会全体の健康と安全を守るための科学的基盤の提供につながる。