Study on wetting phenomena between solid and liquid on the basis of tribological concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yonemoto Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70516418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords濡れ性 / 表面粗さ / 液滴 / 動的濡れ性 / 接触角 / 摩擦学
Outline of Research at the Start
固体面上を移動する液体の動的濡れ挙動の評価は、主に接触線の移動速度と接触角(幾何学情報)を一対一に関係づけた半経験的取り扱いが多い。本来、接触角は液体と固体表面間の付着力、液体内の流体力、液体自身が丸くなろうとする表面張力間のバランスで決められるべきだが、接触角の値を直接用いた付着力の評価が主体である現時点では、それを可能とする手法はない。本研究では、液体と固体間の付着性を幾何形状ではなく、固体-固体間に働く摩擦力の概念に着目し、平行平板間の液滴の圧縮、引っ張りやせん断時に板に作用する力を計測することで、接触角や接触面積の変化等との関係を明らかにし、幾何学情報に依存しない濡れモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of dynamic wetting phenomena was tried on the basis of tribological concept aiming for the understanding the wettability without geometrical approach. Droplet wetting behavior between parallel plated was experimentally observed. In the experiment, force exerted on the droplet was measured using force gauge sensor. The theoretical consideration was also performed on the basis of the experimental results. It was found that the Laplace pressure and the surface tension at the contact line were important factor to understand the wetting behavior. Especially, it was revealed that the contact line remained stationary condition until the force reached a certain value, which was similar to the behavior where the friction exists. From the present research, it was found that not only the conventional geometrical concept but also new concept was needed for further understanding the wetting behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体面上液体の濡れ挙動は主に接触角により特徴づけられ、特に接触線の運動を伴うような動的濡れ性では、接触線の移動速度と接触角を関係づけた経験的な式を用いることが多いため、その用途も限定的となる。本研究から、接触線と固体面上の相互作用には摩擦現象で見られるような挙動の重要性が明らかとなった。接触線の移動速度を摩擦の概念を取り入れた力学的な観点から決定することで、動的濡れ挙動の理解のための新たな解釈が可能となるため、学術的に意義深いものと考えられる。また、得られた知見を、表面が粗い物体などに発展させることで、工業的な用途も広がるものと考えられる。