Flow control by surface manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inasawa Ayumu  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体工学 / 流れの制御 / 表面操作 / 熱対流 / 流れの不安定性 / 表面粗度 / 空力音 / 熱流体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は,壁面の波打ちと温度分布の組み合わせによる表面パターンフォーシングによる流れ場の応答を解明するとともに,その性質を積極的に利用した新機軸の流れの制御法を実験的に実証することである.この制御法は,流路中に機械的・電気的なアクチュエータデバイスを必要としない特徴を持ち,マイクロスケールの微小流路に対しても適用できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, natural convection in horizontal slots with small-amplitude surface corrugation was examined experimentally and theoretically. When surface corrugation was applied to either wall, convection rolls whose wavelength was the same as that of the corrugation was generated at subcritical Rayleigh numbers. On the other hand, at supercritical condition, the Rayleigh-Benard convection dominates the flow, regardless of the wall wavelength. Convection is further enhanced when surface corrugation was applied to both walls, and the convection pattern changes with wall phase difference. Experimental results were in good agreement with the analysis, verifying the validity of the theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面条件のわずかな操作による流れ場の応答を実験および理論から示したことは,熱と運動量の輸送現象の基礎資料になるだけでなく,流路中に機械的・電気的なアクチュエータを必要としない,効果的かつ効率的な受動的流体制御手法の開発につながる意義のある成果である.