Amplification of self-excited thermoacoustic traveling waves by effects of elbow curvature and stack positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Dai  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40448048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 信正  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20116049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱音響自励振動 / 基本振動モード / 2次振動モード / 曲管 / 曲率半径 / 進行波 / 定在波成分 / 進行波成分 / オーバーシュート / 間欠振動 / 音響インピーダンス / 曲率 / 反射波
Outline of Research at the Start
低温廃熱を有効活用する熱音響自励振動は,新奇な原動機や冷凍機,発電機への応用が期待されている.特に注目される“熱して冷やす”熱音響式冷凍機は,進行波型の熱音響自励振動を利用する.従って,冷凍機においても,スタックの改良や多段化により熱音響効果を増大させ,自励振動を大振幅化する研究が盛んに行われてきた.しかし,熱音響効果の増大は,有効に活用されない定在波成分の増大も引き起こす.本研究では,進行波型の熱音響自励振動において,管の曲率が自励振動に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,管の曲率とスタックの挿入位置を最適化することで,進行波成分が増大することを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments are performed to investigate effects of elbow curvature and the location of the stack on self-excited thermoacoustic oscillations in an air-filled looped tube. The tube is composed of two curved sections and two straight sections. Use is made of three looped tubes having different curvatures with tube's total length along the centerline kept constant. Traveling-wave type of thermoacoustic oscillations are excited spontaneously by inserting a stack consisting of many square pores sandwiched between hot and cold heat exchangers to impose a steep temperature gradient along it. It is revealed that as the radius of curvature becomes small, the location of the stack has significant effects on onset of instability, amplitude, mode and spatial profiles of self-excited oscillations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,入手の容易さから,管の径と比較して曲率半径が極めて小さい 90度エルボ管を用いた実験結果に基づいて議論が進められ,管の曲率が,自励振動に与える影響は議論されてこなかった.自励振動のpp値がスタックの挿入位置に依存することは知られていたが,管の曲率への依存性は注目されてこなかった.本研究により,発生する自励振動のpp値に加え,振動モードや含まれる定在波成分の割合も管の曲率に依存していることが明らかになった.進行波型の熱音響自励振動を応用した冷凍機や原動機では,進行波成分の増大や振動モードが出力の増大に直結することから,本研究成果は学術的意義に加え,社会的意義も非常に大きい.