Explication of mechanism for precision conveying and spraying of pharmaceutical powder by pulse-field of taper spiral type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogata Koichiro  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50370028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 崇仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10757892)
上野 崇寿  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
稲垣 歩  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50633400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉体輸送 / 振動流動化 / 加圧流動化 / 高電界 / 流動性 / 通気性 / 付着性 / 薬剤粉体 / イオン風 / パルス電源 / 粉体薬剤 / 分散 / 輸送 / 噴霧 / パルス電場
Outline of Research at the Start
世界に先駆けて超高齢化社会を迎える日本では健康長寿社会の実現が急務の課題となっている。この中で長寿(加齢)での発症数が多い眼球疾患の医療技術の高度化が求められており,硝子体手術で切除した創部を接着する粉体薬剤が開発されている。
そこで,本研究ではパルス電場を用いた薬剤粉体の輸送および噴霧の実験的研究を行う。本研究からパルス電場における粉体挙動や粉体の付着凝集機構が明らかとなり,混相流動の物理現象の理解に基づく医療機器開発が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve stable transport and spraying of powdered medicines inside a pipe, we investigated the particle and powder characteristics of model particles (silica, glass beads) and pharmaceutical powders. We researched to clarify the powder transport characteristics using vibration fluidization and pressurized fluidization, as well as the transport characteristics of powders using a high electric field. As a result, the vibration fluidization transport experiment revealed that transport was easy for powders with high flowability and air permeability. In addition, the pressurized fluidization transport experiment confirmed that the powder formed a plug flow inside the transport pipe and showed periodic transport characteristics. It was possible to transport pharmaceutical powders using both transport methods. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the model and pharmaceutical powder could be transported using ionic wind generated by a high electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
付着性を有する粉体薬剤の輸送管内での閉塞を防止し,粉体薬剤を安定的に輸送及び噴霧する医療機器の開発が強く求められているが,この目的に対して,本研究で用いた振動流動化輸送と加圧流動化輸送が有効であることを示した.また,取り扱う粉体の粒子径,流動性や通気性等の粉体特性の理解が重要であることも明らかにした.本研究で得られた知見は,本研究で対象とした医療・薬剤分野のみでなく,3Dプリンタ用金属粉末,食品粉体などの粉体化した材料を取り扱う各種輸送プロセスでの展開が期待され,学術的,社会的意義は極めて大きい.