Active flow control of secondary flows in turbine nozzle and rotor blades using dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsunuma Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40358031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空気力学 / プラズマアクチュエータ / ターボ機械 / タービン翼列 / 二次流れ / 流路渦 / 翼先端漏れ渦 / 能動流体制御 / 流体機械 / 渦構造 / 流体能動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ターボ機械のエネルギー高効率化を実現するために,産総研で独自に開発した「ひも型」および「リング型」を組み合わせたプラズマアクチュエータによる流体能動制御で,タービン翼列で発生する流路渦・翼先端漏れ渦などの二次渦を抑制し,翼列の空気力学特性を飛躍的に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, active flow control using dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators (PAs) was applied to suppress the secondary flows (passage vortex and tip leakage vortex) generated inside the turbine blades. The velocity field at the outlet of a linear turbine cascade was measured using a particle image velocimetry (PIV) system to investigate the effect of reduction of the passage vortex by driving a PA mounted on the endwall upstream of the blades. In addition, when a gap between the blade tip and the endwall existed, the effect of driving a PA embedded in the endwall faced with the blade tip to suppress the tip leakage vortex was also investigated. When the passage vortex and the tip leakage vortex coexisted, the reduction in only one vortex by the driving the PA resulted in an undesired increase in the other vortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマアクチュエータ(PA)の駆動によりタービン翼列内部の流路渦や翼先端漏れ渦を抑制する風洞実験から,PA設置位置・レイノルズ数(主流速度)・入力電圧・駆動波形(連続駆動とバースト駆動)・設置形状などの各種パラメータの影響を明らかにし,英文ジャーナル5報で発表した。さらに,1つの駆動電源で流路渦と翼先端漏れ渦の両方を同時に抑制できる複合型PAを開発し,特許1件を出願した。これらの研究成果を通して,PAをターボ機械へ応用する研究の発展に貢献した。