Deterministic stress modeling using machine learning and its application to design optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazutoyo  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00344622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数値解析 / 非定常効果 / 決定論的応力 / 流体最適設計 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
流体設計では様々な性能要求に応えるため高度な技術が要求され,流体設計には数値解析が積極的に応用されており,欠かせない重要な設計技術である.ターボ機械の本質は非定常性にあるが,今日の流体設計の数値解析は定常流れ場に基づいており,非定常効果を取り入れた流体設計は実現されていない.非定常性を考慮した流体設計技術の開発が実現されることで,設計空間の拡大や信頼性の向上,さらには新しい概念の流体機械の開発など,流体設計の革新へと繋がることが期待される.本研究では,機械学習を応用し,非定常効果を決定論的応力によりモデル化することで,非定常効果を考慮した真の流体最適設計技術の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The design of fluid machines requires advanced technology, and numerical analysis is utilized as one of its crucial means. However, current design primarily relies on steady flow analysis without considering unsteady effects in the fluid machine. To advance the design technology, new numerical analysis techniques considering unsteady effects are necessary. It is expected that this will pave the way for innovative design. In this study, we elucidated the unsteady flow phenomena related to unsteady effects, and then we modeled unsteady effects with the idea of the deterministic stress and verified the prediction accuracy of the analysis results by conducting steady RANS analysis incorporating this modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非定常効果に関連する流動を明らかにするとともに,非定常効果をモデル化することで流体解析の高度化を試みた.本研究の成果は流体設計技術の発展へと展開され,産業界における技術革新と競争力の向上につながると期待される.流体設計の改善により,エネルギー効率が向上し環境負荷の低減に貢献し,新たな流体設計技術が普及することにより産業の発展に寄与すると期待される.