Simultaneous estimation of heterogeneous scalar sources and searching for contact-avoidance routes: algorithm construction and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kametani Yukinori  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60759926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスカラー源推定 / 乱流 / 随伴最適化 / 直接数値シミュレーション / スカラー発生源推定 / 対流輸送 / 経路最適化 / 流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 計測 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
火災現場や事故現場では,有毒ガスが発生して対流によって輸送され,火炎と共に消火活動及び救助活動の妨げとなる.多くの場合、火元と有毒ガスの発生点は異なり,有毒ガスをできるだけ回避しながら迅速に火元の探索及び救助を行える経路が求められる.これまで,熱と有毒ガスなど複数の異種スカラー(温度含む)の発生源推定手法の例はなく,特定スカラーの接触回避とスカラー発生源到達を同時に実現する効果的な経路探索手法はない.本研究では,構造物内の複数種のスカラー発生源を随伴解析によって同時推定するアルゴリズムを構築し,局所濃度情報から特定のスカラーを回避し,別のスカラー源に到達する経路探索のフレームワークを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a framework for the simultaneous estimation of multiple scalar sources and multi-objective path optimization using predicted scalar distributions in a turbulent flow field within an enclosed space. The activities conducted during the period included: (1) constructing a multi-scalar source estimation algorithm using adjoint analysis and verifying it through numerical simulations, (2) employing multi-objective path optimization using reinforcement learning to quickly reach one scalar source while avoiding another specific scalar using the predicted distributions, and (3) experimental validation of the above algorithms. In the source estimation using adjoint analysis, DNS was combined with RANS-based adjoint analysis. For path optimization, we achieved multi-objective optimization by selectively using positive and negative rewards. The experimental validation, however, was limited to constructing an experimental system to obtain local information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では火災による被害縮小のため,消防士が局所計測情報から火点・ガス源ならびにその空間分布を予測し,ガスへの接触を最小限にして迅速に火点に到達する最適経路を提示するフレームワーク構築を実施した.随伴最適化による複数種スカラー源推定アルゴリズムは,コロナウイルスを排除しながら効果的に熱を輸送する空調設計や,血流で輸送された病原菌の幹部特定など展開が見込まれる.また,閉鎖空間に限らず大気や海中など開放空間への応用が期待できる.さらに,乱流輸送に関連する諸問題に対し有効な随伴最適化戦略が提示された.経路最適化は今後様々な場面で高度化・実用化が期待されるドローンを用いた極地活動への貢献が見込まれる.