Turbulence transport in a density stratified fluid generated by multiple scalars: mechanism of differential diffusion and quantitative evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okino Shinya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30711808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花崎 秀史  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60189579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱塩成層流体 / 減衰乱流 / 高シュミット数 / 二重拡散対流 / 直接数値計算 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / ソルトフィンガー / 乱流拡散係数 / バチェラースケール / 密度成層乱流 / LIF / PIV / 浮力レイノルズ数 / パッシブスカラー / 差分拡散 / 熱塩成層 / 二重拡散 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
温度と塩分によって形成される、熱塩成層流体における特異な乱流輸送現象「差分拡散」の解明は、地球規模の熱塩循環を予測する上での要である。本研究では、熱塩成層乱流を対象とした直接数値シミュレーション・室内実験・理論解析を実施し、差分拡散の高精度な定量評価を行ったうえで、そのメカニズムを解き明かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct numerical simulations of decaying turbulence in thermohaline stratified fluids are performed to investigate how instabilities occurring at small scales affect the decay of turbulence. When either the temperature or salt stratification is unstable, potential energy is produced near the diffusive scale of temperature. When the salt stratification is unstable and the flow is subject to the fingering instability, the flow develops again after the initial perturbation decays, forming a vertically elongated density profile (salt fingers). On the other hand, when the temperature stratification is unstable and the flow is subject to the diffusive instability, the potential energy increases significantly in a short time. However, the buoyancy ratio dependence of the decay of the kinetic energy is not very significant, except in the case with strong instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表層混合層を除く海洋は、温度と塩分によって形成される熱塩成層流体であり、そこでは、温度と塩分の分布による海水の密度差のために、千年スケールの長い時間をかけて地球を巡る流れ(熱塩循環)が駆動されている。熱塩循環は地球規模の極めて大きな熱量や炭素の輸送を担うため、地球温暖化などの気候変動とも密接に関わっており、その予測は重要である。本研究で得られた、熱塩成層流体中の乱流拡散に関する知見は、全球気候モデルの高精度化に寄与するものである。