Scaling law and a new LES wall-model for adverse-pressure-gradient turbulent boundary layer flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Atsushi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (00814485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆圧力勾配乱流境界層 / LES / スケーリング則 / 流動制御 / 乱流境界層 / 逆圧力勾配 / スケーリング / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 乱流 / 逆圧力勾配境界層 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション (LES) / 乱流モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
曲面や角を有する複雑形状周りの流れの数値シミュレーションの精度向上は,航空機やタービン翼などの流体機械の性能向上につながる.特に,剥離点近傍の流れは逆圧力勾配の影響で減速し,局所的に層流化するため,既存のレイノルズ平均乱流モデル(RANS)やラージ・エディ・シミュレーション(LES)の予測精度は良くない.本研究では,逆圧力勾配を伴う乱流境界層を対象として,ラージ・エデ ィ・シミュレーション(LES)の新たな枠組みを構築する.ゼロ圧力勾配乱流境界層から剥離流れまでを統一的に理解できる普遍的な統計量のスケーリング則に整合する壁面モデルの開発し,従来の枠組みを超えるLES計算を実施・検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using direct numerical simulation (DNS) for turbulent boundary layers under adverse pressure gradients, we proposed a new scaling law for turbulent statistics. Instead of the conventional 99% thickness, we introduced a boundary layer thickness based on mean shear. We confirmed that turbulent statistics in the inertial region align well between zero pressure gradient boundary layers and those at the verge of separation. Additionally, we derived scaling laws for energy dissipation rate and vorticity magnitude based on the local equilibrium hypothesis. We validated them using DNS data, aiming to develop a novel wall model for LES. Furthermore, we advanced research on the influence and control of secondary flows (flows perpendicular to the main flow) caused by sidewalls. We demonstrated the potential to control secondary flow patterns using deep reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆圧力勾配下の乱流境界層において新たに提唱したスケーリング則の検証は学術的に重要で, 従来の99%厚さに代えて平均せん断に基づく境界層厚さを導入することで, 乱流統計量の正確な評価が可能となり, 境界層乱流の理解が深まる。さらに, LES壁モデルの精度向上と高速化が期待でき, 航空機やタービン翼など流体機械の性能向上への応用が挙げられる。新たなスケーリング則とそのLESシミュレーション技術は, 複雑形状周りの流れの正確な解析を可能にし, エネルギー効率の向上や環境負荷の低減に寄与する。また, 深層強化学習を用いた流れの制御技術は, 将来的な乱流制御の革新に繋がる可能性がある。