Development of a slant type tidal turbine for small marine research buoys with an independent power supply system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Daisaku  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70244035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潮流タービン / 多目的最適化設計 / 人工知能 / スマートブイ / 多目的最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,独立電源用潮流タービンを備えた小型観測ブイの開発を行う.垂直軸タービンを流れ方向に傾け,回転損失の少ない傾斜タービンを新たに発案し,カットイン流速が低く,高効率なタービンを開発する.設計には,本研究者が開発応用している人工知能をメタモデルとした多目的最適化システムを利用し,傾斜型潮流タービンの最適翼を設計する.潮流タービンを備えた観測ブイは,3Dプリンタで作製し,回流水槽での特性試験および実海域での長時間実証試験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a small observation buoy equipped with a tidal current turbine was developed as an independent power source. The optimal blade of the slant-type tidal current turbine was designed using a multi-objective optimization system based on a metamodel of artificial neural networks. An observation buoy equipped with a tidal current turbine was fabricated using a 3D printer. The small observation buoy equipped with a tidal current turbine solved the problem of large, multifunctional, and expensive conventional observation buoys and established the basis for a practical wide-area observation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海から自然エネルギーを得ることや漁業資源を継続的に確保することなど,今後の海洋開発には大きな期待が寄せられている.海洋における資源や環境評価を行うには,広い範囲を定点観測できるシステムが必要であり,小型で安価な観測ブイの開発が必要である.観測ブイは,海水温度,塩分濃度などの基礎データを取得し,ネットワークへ転送するための電子機器駆動電源が必要であるが,バッテリーでは連続運用期間が限られ,ソーラーパネルや海上風力発電では電源供給が不安定である.本課題で開発したブイは,潮流を利用した独立電源を備えており,広い海域を長期間定点観測することができ,海洋開発を加速度的に進めることができると期待される.