Active flow control for wind turbines capable of adapting to various wind condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50648897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体制御 / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 動的翼周り流れ / 風車 / 数値解析 / CFD / プラズマアクチュエータ / 翼周り流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
風力発電の需要増加とともに,多様な風況に順応可能な発電用風車が求められている.このような中,DBDプラズマアクチュエータ(PA)を用いた風車流れの能動的流体制御が注目されている.現在,PAを流れに垂直に配置するスパン型PA(SP-PA)と,流れに平行に配置するボルテックスジェネレータ型PA(VG-PA)を用いた流体制御に関する研究が盛んに行われている.しかし,SP-PAとVG-PAを併用したSP-PA/VG-PAによる流体制御の有効性は明らかではない.本研究では2つのPA制御技術を組み合わせることで,「風車流れにおける高効率かつロバストな流体制御」の有効性を数値解析を用いて実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop wind turbines capable of adapting to various wind conditions, numerical analyses have been conducted to investigate flow separation control techniques around airfoils using a DBD plasma actuator (PA). Flow separation control using the spanwise-type PA (SP-PA), installed along the span direction, and the vortex generator-type PA (VG-PA), installed along the chord direction, has been examained under both static and dynamic flow conditions. The numerical analyses clarify effective separation control methods and mechanisms for SP-PA and VG-PA, respectively. In particular, the combined use of SP-PA and VG-PA shows higher separation control effectiveness compared to using each PA individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風力発電は再生エネルギーの一つとしてその利用拡大が大きく期待されている.一方で,風況の変化が大きい日本での風力発電においては,発電効率のさらなる向上のために多様な風況への順応が可能な発電用風車が必要となる.本研究で得られたDBDPAを用いた剥離制御に関する知見は,多様な風況に順応可能な風車を実現する能動的剥離制御技術の確立に大いに役立つことが期待され,持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に貢献するものである.
加えて,各種PAを用いた剥離制御における制御メカニズムとその流体現象を数値解析により明らかにしたことは,流体力学分野の学術的進展の一助となった.