Development of a Reduced Model for Achieving High Suppression Control of Oscillatory Thermocapillary Convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Masaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60634524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 修一  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (70402518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面張力差対流 / 次元縮約モデル / 3次元粒子画像流速計測法 / モデル化誤差の低減 / 動的モード分解 / 拡張カルマンフィルタ / 次元縮約モデルの構築 / データ同化 / 3次元3成分流速分布の取得 / 振動マランゴニ対流 / 縮約モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 粒子画像流速計測法
Outline of Research at the Start
単結晶材の高品位化と低コスト化が与える社会的な波及効果は極めて大きい.それは単結晶材が先端産業の基盤となる半導体,レーザ,LED,二次電池材等の原料であるうえ,近年IoTや省エネ化が加速し,より高品位の単結晶材の需要が増加しているためである.これに関して,高品位単結晶材の製造はゾーンメルト法が秀逸である.しかし,振動状態の温度差マランゴニ対流によって単結晶材に欠陥が生じるために歩留まりを高くできず,低コスト化が難しいという課題が残っている.振動マランゴニ対流の機構は未解明であり,有効な制御手法が確立されていない.そこで振動マランゴニ対流の大幅な抑制を目標として,制御用アルゴリズムを創る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the zone melting processing, which is a manufacturing technique for high-quality bulk single crystals, defects occur in the single crystal due to oscillatory thermocapillary convection, making it difficult to achieve high yield and reduce costs. Therefore, this study aims to establish a control method that can significantly suppress oscillatory thermocapillary convection by developing a reduced order model (ROM).
As a result, we successfully developed a Galerkin-ROM. We also obtained high-accuracy and high-volume flow velocity and temperature data for use in the ROM. Furthermore, we reduced the modeling errors of the ROM. Finally, we succeeded in improving dynamic mode decomposition, one of the methods for constructing ROMs, and the extended Kalman filter, one of the methods for predicting flow fields."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実物の振動マランゴニ対流を対象として高精度なフィードフォワード制御を実装するという点から,マランゴニ対流のみとどまらず,流体工学分野の発展に学術的に大きく貢献するものである.またゾーンメルト法の高度化により,高品位の単結晶が高い歩留まり率でできることになれば、工業的にも大きく貢献するものである.