Study on magnetic driven dynamic bearing system for right heart ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKAYUKI  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00570631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築谷 朋典  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
堀口 祐憲  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液ポンプ / 遠心ポンプ / 右心補助人工心臓 / 動圧軸受 / 磁気駆動 / 非定常流体力 / ふれまわり運動 / 歳差運動 / 非接触駆動 / 軸振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、将来的な右心補助人工心臓を実現すべく,小型・シンプル・低コストの要件を満たす新しい非接触磁気駆動動圧軸受システムの確立を目指した検討を実施する。具体的には、磁気駆動部における吸着力や磁石個数が羽根車の非接触安定性に及ぼす影響の解明、数値流体解析および磁場解析を用いた羽根車の非接触駆動メカニズムの解明、血液成分への影響の検討となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An implantable ventricular assist device is a medical device that assists the role of a failing heart. Since approximately 80% of cardiac dysfunctions occur in the left side of the heart, the left ventricular assist device (LVAD) has already been put into practical use. On the other hand, LVADs have been used for right heart assistance in a non-design point, and the development of an artificial heart exclusively for right heart assistance is desired. Against this background, we are developing an implantable right ventricular assist device (RVAD). The purpose of this study is to develop a design guideline and optimization of the proposed magnetic drive hydrodynamic bearing system to realize non-contact impeller operation, which is an important issue in blood pumps, by using a magnetic drive system with permanent magnets and hydrodynamic bearings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで実用化されていない右心補助人工心臓開発に向け、提案する磁気駆動動圧軸受方式を採用した試作機において、これまで解明できていなかった、磁石特性に対する羽根車の運動特性について評価した。その結果、羽根車の安定的な駆動には、磁石における吸着力に加えて、トルクが重要な影響をもつことが確認された。加えて、それらの結果をもとに、羽根車を非接触のもと安定的に駆動できる設計指針が得られた。今後、適切な設計条件のものと、溶血試験を実施することで、実用可能か判断できる状況に至ることができた。また、学術的にも、比較的隙間の広い動圧軸受における羽根車の特異な挙動を明らかにすることができた。