Study on counter jet ultra-diluted diffusion flame using swirling air or coflowing air without swirl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Makihito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70208148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旋回対向噴流火炎 / 三重火炎 / 希釈燃焼 / メタン燃焼 / 水素燃焼 / 窒素酸化物 / 旋回流 / 対向噴流拡散火炎 / 超希釈燃焼 / 水素火炎 / 旋回空気流 / 環状空気流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は対向噴流拡散火炎を用いて二酸化炭素希釈メタンの超希釈燃焼の実現を目指し,また詳細反応数値計算を用いてその燃焼メカニズムの解明を目指すものである.燃焼方式としては,空気の旋回流中に噴射管から燃料を対向して噴射する旋回空気対向噴流方式,および非旋回環状空気流の中心の固体円柱に向かって噴射管から燃料を噴射する環状空気対向噴流方式の二つを用いる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the original plan was slightly modified and the target flames were changed to a carbon dioxide diluted methane air swirling counter jet triple flame and a hydrogen air swirling counter jet diffusion flame. The dilution extinction limit of the former and NOx emission characteristics of the latter were experimentally investigated, and their mechanisms were studied by detailed reaction numerical calculations. The results showed that the carbon dioxide-diluted methane swirling counter jet triple flame has greatly improved flame resistance to dilution and burns stably up to the dilution limit of flammability in a one-dimensional flame propagation. In the case of a hydrogen-air swirling counter jet diffusion flame, the formation of a backflow region of the burned gas just outside the exit of the fuel injector suppresses NOx formation significantly at a relatively low overall equivalence ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低品位バイオガスや製鉄所からの副生ガス,燃料電池のオフガスなどは不燃成分を多く含み,通常では燃焼が困難である.従ってそれを安定に燃焼させる燃焼技術の開発はエネルギー問題の解決に貢献する.本研究で旋回対向噴流三重火炎方式が安定な希釈燃焼に有効であることが明らかになり,その方式を利用した実機の開発へのヒントになる.一方,水素火炎はCO2は排出しない点ではクリーンであるが,NOxは一般に炭化水素以上に排出されるという問題がある.本研究の旋回対向噴流拡散バーナの結果はNOx排出を大きく削減できる可能性を示しており,低NOx水素燃焼技術の開発へのヒントになる.