Clarificaion of the relation between wetting front propagation velocity and pool boiling CHF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yasuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 研究支援推進員 (20215156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 富雄  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20314362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプール沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / CHF / 濡れ進展速度 / 沸騰熱伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
プール沸騰でCHFに至るとき、伝熱面からの入熱によって蒸気泡が生成され、その底部に乾き域が形成される。この後、乾き域外縁の固気液三相界線が内向きに移動して、乾き域が消滅すれば、伝熱面温度は飽和温度近くに維持される。一方、乾き域が際限なく拡大すると、伝熱面の冷却が長期間途絶えて温度上昇し、CHFに至る。固気液三相界線が内向きに移動する速度(濡れ進展速度)が大きい伝熱面では、乾き域が成長しにくいため、CHFが向上する。本研究では、常温条件と核沸騰中の両方で、各種伝熱面の濡れ進展速度を計測し、別途計測するプール沸騰CHFとの関係を調べ、濡れ進展速度を主要変数とするCHF相関式を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pool boiling experiments were conducted using water as the test fluid to elucidate the relationship between the wetting propagation speed of the heat transfer surface and pool boiling CHF. Two types of surfaces were prepared to investigate the effect of surface properties: polished surface and oxide surface. The experimental results showed that the wetting propagation speed was 0.10 m/s for the polished surface and 0.12 m/s for the oxidized surface, indicating that the formation of the oxide film significantly changed the wetting propagation speed noticeably. From this, it was expected that CHF would improve on the oxidized surface, but the measured CHF was 806 kW/m2 for the polished surface and 791 kW/m2 for the oxidized surface. Therefore, it will be important in the future to study the relationship between wetting growth rate and CHF with more significant changes in both the parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プール沸騰の限界熱流束(CHF)は、高発熱電子機器の冷却やエネルギー関連プラントの安全確保で工業的にきわめて重要な技術である。近年、加熱壁の表面に微細加工を施したり被膜を形成したりすると、CHFが有意に変化することが報告されているが、CHFに変化を生じるメカニズムは十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、CHF変化の直接的な原因となりうる濡れ進展速度の実験計測に成功するとともに、これが酸化被膜の形成により有意に変化することを示した。したがって、本研究の成果は、プール沸騰CHF向上効果のメカニズム解明、及び高CHF伝熱面開発の効率化に寄与するものと言える。