Proposal of optimal porous structure for heat transfer based on gradient method and its experimental verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshihiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90720459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形状最適化 / 多孔質体 / 局所体積平均理論 / 伝熱 / 構造最適化 / 勾配法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,放熱用の多孔質体構造に理論設計手法がないことを問題提起とし,構造最適化手法の勾配法とマルチスケール連成手法の局所体積平均理論を連成することにより,物理科学に基づく多孔質体デザイン手法を確立する.デザインした構造体は3Dプリンターで作成し,水冷伝熱実験を介して冷却能力を計測する.提案された構造体は,冷却条件に応じた構造体データベースを作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a design method for porous materials that increase heat transfer has been established by coupling the gradient method with local volume averaging theory. We focused on three-dimensional periodic porous structures, SC, FCC, FCCSC, BCC, and BCCSC structures, and improved their shapes to increase their heat transfer. As results, the proposed method was able to increase the heat transfer in all structures, and we measured and made a database of the macroscopic parameters of the porous structures. Furthermore, we performed heat transfer element analysis on the structures before and after deformation, and clarified the quantitative relationship between the structure and the heat transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝熱量を促進させる多孔質体デザイン手法は,今後の放熱器を設計する際の有用な手段になると考えられる.また,伝熱要素解析にて得られた構造体と伝熱量の関係は放熱器を設計する上で基本的なコンセプトになると考えられる.データベースに関しては,目的関数の変更により遅れは生じているが,目的関数を散逸エネルギーと放熱量の2つからなる多目的関数に変更したことで,より製品開発で求められる計算手法になったと考えており,今後もデータベース化を着実と検討を進めていく予定である.本研究で提案したデザイン手法は多孔質体のみならず,伝熱を伴う熱流体の諸問題に対応でき,その活用用途は広く社会的意義は大きいと考えている.