Elongation of liquid film in wick by utilizing low-voltage horizontal-field electrowetting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹下 学  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70549584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / エレクトロウエッティング / 濡れ性 / ウイック / 誘電膜 / ドライアウト
Outline of Research at the Start
5Gに代表される小型携帯IT機器の分野では発熱するCPU等の冷却技術がますます重要となっている.現在,薄型のヒートパイプが導入され,熱を筐体および外気に逃がすことができているが,CPUの性能向上や機器の薄型軽量化がさらに進むと,ヒートパイプ内の蒸発部に凝縮液が十分還流せずにドライアウトが生じ,冷却困難になる危険性が考えられる.本研究では水平電界タイプのエレクトロウエッティングを低電圧で駆動するように改変し,ヒートパイプ内の密閉な低圧環境で作動する技術を研究する.この研究を通じて将来の高発熱半導体を有する小型携帯IT機器に適用可能なヒートパイプ技術の実現に寄与する.以上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, horizontal electric field type electrowetting (hereinafter referred to as EW) was developed to be driven by low electric voltage, and the technology to operate in a sealed low-pressure environment inside a heat pipe was investigated with the aim of suppressing the occurrence of dryout in heat pipes used in smartphones, etc. A special experimental heat pipe incorporating EW was used. The behaviour of the temperature and pressure of the water vapour when the EW was applied, showed that dryout was suppressed and delayed under conditions where dryout occurs without the EW. Next, the maximum heat transport immediately before the onset of dryout was investigated, and it was found that the maximum heat transport was increased by about two times when EW was applied. END
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がもたらす学術的意義は,エレクトロウエッティング(以下EWと呼ぶ)がヒートパイプのドライアウト現象の抑制・遅延に有効であることを実験的に示したことと言える.ヒートパイプとEWの組み合わせはこれまでに無いものである.社会的意義としては,スマートフォン等の小型IT機器内でも適用が可能となるように,水平電界型のEWを工夫した点と,低電圧で駆動するように極薄の誘電膜を用いて液膜伸長効果が現れることを示したことにある.スマートフォン等のIT機器の今後のCPUの高性能化や小型化・薄型化に伴う高発熱化(高熱流束化)に対応する一つの方策としてこの技術を示すことができた.以上