High-precision liquid-phase speed of sound and density measurement for optimizing the equation of state of next-generation refrigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80363381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 幸来  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50234688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代冷媒 / 低GWP冷媒 / 液音速測定 / 液密度測定 / 状態方程式 / 振動式密度計 / 液相音速 / 液相密度 / 密度
Outline of Research at the Start
液相音速というのは、液体状態の物質中を音が伝わる速度であり、温度によって値が変わる熱物性値の一種です。また、状態方程式というのは、理想気体の状態方程式PV=nRTが有名ですが、新規冷媒などの新しい物質が開発されると、その物質に最適化した式が必要となります。
高精度な液相音速値を得ることは、状態方程式の精度向上につながります。また、密度も同様に熱物性値です。本研究では、より高温域での高精度液相音速測定および液相音速・密度の同時計測の実現を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the high-precision liquid-phase speed of sound measurement based on the equation of state of the low-GWP refrigerant R-1336mzz(Z) that the applicants have established, the research aimed to measure the liquid-phase density as well as a wider temperature range speed of sound measurement, because it is desirable to obtain multiple thermophysical property information for the same sample. As a result, we were able to achieve high accuracy up to 125°C, which is the upper limit of speed of sound sensor measurement, by correcting the effect of sound wave absorption in the range above 100°C, which was initially difficult to achieve. Furthermore, the accuracy of the liquid-phase density measurement was also improved by adding the value obtained when the vibrating tube of the densimeter was evacuated as a calibration standard, in addition to the reference material used for the conventional calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化対策は急務であり、エアコン等に用いられる冷媒についても、温暖化に寄与しないものが求められている。次々に提案される次世代冷媒の候補物質を評価・使用するにあたり、それぞれの熱物性を測定して高精度な状態方程式(EOS)を作成せねばならないが、それらの熱物性測定を行える拠点は世界的にも限られている。
本研究によって実現した液相音速・液相密度測定では、すべて市販のセンサー類を用いているため比較的容易に取り組むことができる内容でありながら、EOS作成に求められる精度も達成できるため、今後の新規EOS作成において十分に役立つと考えらる。