Clarification of determining mechanism of internal flow behavior and improvement of operating characteristics of oscillating heat pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ando Makiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (60748094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 大樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自励振動型ヒートパイプ / 逆止弁 / 循環流 / 整流機構 / 流動抵抗 / Diodicity
Outline of Research at the Start
自励振動型ヒートパイプ(Oscillating Heat Pipe, OHP)は,高発熱化が進む電子機器からの排熱デバイスとして期待されている。OHPは流れが循環流の時に高い熱輸送性能を示し,宇宙用逆止弁付きOHP(実効熱伝導率6000W/mK)が実証されたが,汎用的に使用するにはより簡易な方法で循環流化を図る必要がある。本研究では,数値解析と可視化実験により,未だ完全には解明されていない循環流化のメカニズムを解明する。またその結果に基づき,逆止弁のような駆動機構によらずに循環流を実現する方法を見出し,より簡易な構造で高い熱輸送性能を持つOHPの設計指針を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the thermal performance of oscillating heat pipes (OHPs), it is necessary to make the internal flow circulating rather than oscillatory. In this study, we focused on the effect of flow resistance of a check valve. The correlation between flow resistance and internal flow was systematically clarified, and the desirable conditions of check valves were suggested for maximizing the thermal performance of OHPs. In addition, a rectifying mechanism with no-moving parts was investigated and evaluated as an alternative to the conventionally used floating-type check valves. As a result, it was experimentally demonstrated that a very simple method called “interconnecting channel” (diagonal bypass channel connecting adjacent channels) can significantly improve the thermal performance of OHPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の高機能・高性能化に伴う高発熱化に伴い,その排熱手段は業界共通の大きな課題である.逆止弁付き自励振動型ヒートパイプは高い熱輸送性能を持ち,狭い隙間からも排熱可能であるが,逆止弁の流動特性が内部流動に及ぼす影響については,これまで体系的に整理されていなかった.本研究で逆止弁の流動抵抗/レイアウトと自励振動型ヒートパイプの内部流動/熱輸送性能の相関を明らかにし,それに基づいて望ましい逆止弁の条件を定量的に示したことは,今後の自励振動型ヒートパイプの設計指針となる意義深いものである.また,より簡易な整流機構による熱輸送性能向上についても実現可能性を示した.