High spatiotemporal resolution measurements of boiling heat transfer in a minichannel to investigate dynamic heat transfer mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hajime  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80531996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊輔  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90516220)
船見 祐揮  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (70738004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝熱 / 沸騰 / 計測 / 可視化 / 動的メカニズム / 赤外線イメージング / 沸騰熱伝達 / 可視透明ヒータ / 高時空間分解測定 / 流動沸騰熱伝達 / 時空間変動測定 / 赤外線カメラ / 微細流路
Outline of Research at the Start
高速度赤外線カメラを用いた手法により,矩形微細流路内の流動沸騰に伴う熱伝達変動を高時空間分解で定量測定する.赤外線および可視光を透過する窓材上にITO薄膜ヒータを成膜した伝熱面を用いることで,流路内の流動状態を同時に可視化する.熱伝達測定の時空間分解能を高めるため,石英をベースとした低熱伝導率の窓材を使用する.測定データから,薄液膜蒸発,ドライアウト,リウェッティング等の各種素過程に対応した熱伝達変動特性を明らかにするとともに,スラグ流,環状流等の各流動形態における熱伝達変動の定式化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fast and complex heat transfer fluctuations of water flow boiling in a rectangular minichannel were measured using an infrared camera with high spatiotemporal resolution (2000fps, 0.025mm/pixel). The measurements were carried out under the conditions of a mass flux of 150kg/(m^2・s), wall heat flux of 40 to 120kW/m^2, and the vapor quality corresponding bubble flow and slug flow. The results revealed that forced convection was dominant under the conditions investigated here, accounting for approximately 85-95% of the total heat transfer. In addition, the contribution of the thin liquid film evaporation formed between the vapor plug and the wall surface had the effect of increasing the total heat transfer. Additionally, it was revealed that the fundamental processes which were not considered in conventional heat transfer formulae, such as three-phase contact line, dryout, and rewetting, had significant impacts on local heat transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱交換器の小型化・高性能化を目的として流路の微細化が進められており,空調用では辺長1mm程度の矩形微細流路を並列化した扁平多孔管熱交換器が開発されている.ただし,流動沸騰に内在する高速かつ複雑な熱伝達変動特性は現状ではあまり明らかにされていない.熱伝達変動特性が明らかになれば,流動沸騰熱伝達の学術的理解が深まると共に,熱伝達予測式の精度向上や,数値シミュレーションの高精度モデル構築への貢献が期待できる.本研究では,高速度赤外線カメラを用いた手法が熱伝達変動特性を調査する上で有効であることを示した.また,気泡流とスラグ流の測定を行い,沸騰熱伝達を構成する各素過程の寄与度について調査した.