Fundamental research on combustion characteristics of premixed flames focusing on spatial-temporal fluctuaion scale of fuel concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Yosuke  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60413720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃焼 / 予混合火炎 / 成層濃度場 / 火炎伝播 / 消炎 / ルイス数効果 / 選択拡散効果 / バックサポート効果 / 成層燃焼 / 可燃限界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は3年間実施される。研究計画の概要を以下に要約する。
令和3年度:濃度変動を与えた火炎の希薄可燃限界の拡大と新たな消炎現象を調査する。
令和4年度:燃料の種類が希薄可燃限界の拡大と消炎に及ぼす影響を調査する。メタンと液体燃料の物性に近いプロパンを用いて,項目1と同様の実験を行う。
令和5年度:当量比変動振幅の増加率が希薄可燃限界の拡大と消炎に及ぼす影響についてメタンとプロパンを使って調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of Lewis number and selective diffusion on the combustion characteristics of lean methane/air and propane/air flames to sinusoidal oscillation of equivalence ratio was investigated. The oscillation frequency of the equivalence ratio was from 5 to 50 Hz. At 5 Hz, both flames exhibit quasi-static behavior. At 20 Hz, differences appeared in the response characteristics of CH radical emission (∝ heat generation rate) of flame depending on the type of fuel (Lewis number of the mixture). At 20 Hz, local extinction and re-ignition were observed at the center of the propane flame when the equivalence ratio oscillation amplitude φa was amplified. For both flames, a lag time τ appeared before the flame was completely extinguished. At 40 Hz, even if the amplification factor of φa was increased, the τ of the methane and propane flames did not change due to the back support effect, and these lean flammability limit expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における当量比の変動周波数は,5~50Hzであり,エンジン内の濃度変動をミクロ的な視点でとらえた場合,低い周波数域である.この周波数域において,濃度変動火炎に特有のルイス数効果と選択拡散効果が反応速度と比例関係にあるCHラジカル発光強度の応答に出現したことは発見である.また,プロパン火炎では火炎の中央に穴が開く局所消炎と再着火が観察されたのに対し,メタン火炎ではこのような局所消炎は見られなかった点は,濃度変動に対する壁面よどみ流や対向流予混合火炎の数値研究において捉えることができていない特筆すべき事項であり,燃焼学界における学術的意義は大きい.