Large-scale gasification simulation with structural changes considering diffusion in porous solid fuels and homogeneous reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hideyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40241533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 嘉也  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30882477)
松下 洋介  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80431534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCoke / X-ray CT / Large scale simulation / CFD / Neural network / DAEM / 詳細化学反応機構 / 大規模計算 / ニューラルネットワーク / 水性ガスシフト反応 / Stefan-Maxwell式 / コークス / 固体燃料 / 大規模シミュレーション / ガス化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,cmオーダの大きさの実際の固体燃料を対象に,数十μmオーダの解像度,数~数十億ボクセルでその構造を再現し,構造に由来した気孔内のガスの拡散および水性ガスシフト反応を正確に記述した上で,固体燃料のガス化反応の大規模シミュレーションを実施する.ガス化反応による固体燃料の構造の時間変化を表現することで,構造変化による反応律速や拡散律速などの反応モードの時間変化も再現する.さらに,初期の構造を均一とする従来のモデルと比較することで,実構造がガス化反応に及ぼす影響を明示し,実構造と構造の変化をこれまでパラメータとして用いられている空隙率や迷宮度などと比較して正確かつ優位であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale simulations of gasification reactions of solid fuels were conducted on actual solid fuels with sizes on the order of centimeters. The structures were reproduced with resolutions on the order of tens of micrometers and several to several billion voxels, accurately describing the gas diffusion within pores derived from the structures and the homogeneous water-gas shift reactions. By comparing with conventional models that assume uniform initial structures, it was shown that the real structures and structural changes are more accurate and superior to parameters such as porosity and tortuosity that have been used to define the structure. Additionally, two new simulation methods were proposed in the course of advancing the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体燃料は気孔を含む複雑な構造を有しており、固体燃料によっては異方性の高い構造を有する場合が多く、マクロ的な視点で評価する空隙率や評価方法が曖昧な屈曲度などのパラメータで表現するには限界がある。固体燃料内の気孔で生じる均一反応も考慮することで、実在燃料における、ガス拡散、均一反応や不均一反応の寄与を評価できるようになった。また、本課題の一環としてニューラルネットワークに基づく不均一反応の高精度のモデルパラメータ推算方法および均一反応のモデル化に関するニューラルネットワーク構築方法といった2つの新規手法を提案した。これらは今後のグリーントランスフォーメーションの進展に大きく寄与するものと考える。