Reformation of methane by low temperature plasma and UV radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriyoshi Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40230172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタンスリップ / 炭素析出 / 天然ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化係数の高いメタンを改質し燃料として使用する方法は,低温プラズマを使わない水蒸気改質が有名である.ただし,吸熱反応であり水蒸気を供給するなど小型化が難しい.これに対し,低温プラズマを利用し,メタンを直接水素に変換する方法や,低温プラズマで生成したオゾンに紫外光を照射して寿命の長い一重項酸素を生成する手法は既知であるが,反応メカニズムは十分に明らかになっていない.本研究で採用するオゾンに紫外光をあてて寿命の長い一重項酸素を生成する手法は,生体で発生する体の酸化ストレス低減や滅菌システムの活用に応用されており,燃料改質に応用したものは見当たらない.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane, the main component of natural gas, has a high global warming potential of 25, so it is necessary to suppress the emissions of unburned methane that is emitted due to incomplete combustion. Therefore, we proposed a simple reforming of the methane inhaled as fuel to create a fuel with a low global warming potential. For this purpose, we used low-temperature plasma, had a methane conversion rate of 45%, a hydrogen concentration of 32%, and introduced an extremely short pulse power source, achieving an efficiency of 12%, and we were able to confirm discharge even at atmospheric pressure.
A combustion test using a constant volume chamber confirmed that the combustion period of the reformed gas was shortened and the unburned methane and CO concentrations were reduced. The combustion period is 20% shorter in relative terms compared to regular methane. Unburned methane was reduced by 60%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然ガスは燃焼時の二酸化炭素排出が少ないことから,エネルギー資源として重要視されている.一方で,天然ガスの主成分であるメタンは地球温暖化係数が高く,不完全燃焼などで排出される未燃メタン(メタンスリップと呼ぶ)の排出を抑制する必要がある.メタンスリップの低減には触媒等を使った後処理が考えられるが,高効率燃焼方式はメタンの特性を生かした希薄燃焼で排ガス温度が低く困難である.そこで,燃料として吸入するメタンを改質することを提案した.低温プラズマを照射することで,メタンを簡単に高効率に変化することができた.これを吸気前の燃料に応用することで,メタンスリップを低減することが可能になる.