Elucidation of the heat transfer mechanism and applied research of sintered porous heat transfer tubes for achieving dramatic heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Enoki Koji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40719407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔質 / 焼結 / 伝熱 / 熱交換器 / 廃熱 / 排熱 / 廃熱回収 / 多孔質体 / 伝熱管 / 金属繊維 / 単相熱伝達 / 熱伝達向上 / カーボンニュートラル / CFD解析 / 排熱利用 / 高効率 / 数値シミュレーション / 金属 / 摩擦圧力損失 / シミュレーション / 熱伝達 / エネルギー / 排熱回収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,伝熱管の内部に充填させた金属繊維で構成される多孔体部からなる熱交換器を用いる.伝熱管と多孔体部は熱伝導率のよい同一素材のAlを用いることで軽量化を実現し,かつこれらは焼結結合されているため接触熱抵抗が極小化され,伝熱管から伝わる熱をほぼ損失無く多孔体部に伝えることが可能な特徴がある.既に実験的研究から,管内を流れる乾燥空気の熱伝達率は,相変化熱伝達率と同等レベルになることを明らかにしている.
一方,この多孔質体の空隙率や骨格径等パラメータを変化させた場合において,熱伝達を予測することは現時点で不可能である.このため,物理メカニズムに基づいた伝熱予測式を構築することが研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experiments using dry air, a heat transfer tube sinter-bonded with a porous material made of metal fibers shows an approximately 1000-fold improvement in heat transfer rate. The porosity of the porous body is about 80%, with an internal diameter of the tube around 20mm and a filling length of 25mm. When the inlet temperature of the dry air in the heat transfer tube is maintained at 315°C and the outside of the tube is cooled with a coolant at 15°C to achieve boiling cooling, the dry air is cooled to 15°C, achieving a temperature difference of 300°C over a 25mm filling length. While it is difficult to measure the temperature and flow velocity distribution within the porous body in experimental studies, successful replication has been achieved through numerical simulation. This has allowed for a preliminary elucidation of the heat transfer mechanism based on information that could not be obtained experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気など密度の低い流体の熱伝達率は,密度の高い液体などの流体と比較すると劣る.そのため,現在使用されずに捨てられている工場廃熱などの300℃以下の熱エネルギーは,大規模な熱交換器を使用しなければ有効利用できないという社会的な問題がある.この問題を科学技術で解決することは,脱炭素社会を構築する上で非常に意義のある研究である.
今回の研究成果は,これまでコストパフォーマンスの面から捨てられていた熱エネルギーを省スペースで回収する可能性を示した.また,粘度の低い液体でも同様の効果が確認されていることから,廃熱回収だけでなく,高効率な熱交換器としても利用できると考えられる.