3D measurement of oil temperature distribution using LIF method and its appication to cavitation phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Funatani Shumpei  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50607588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂間 清子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70773539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLIF / 可視化計測 / 温度計測 / ミッションオイル / 温度分布計測
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)親油性蛍光体を用いた温度分布可視化計測システムを開発し、作動油内の温度分布の高精度・高解像度・温度計測技術を確立する。
(2)上記温度分布可視化計測システムを用いた作動油の気泡断熱圧縮現象の液相部の気泡径、界面位置(界面形状)の時間変化、温度分布、速度分布計測を行い、数値解析の妥当性を検証する。
(3)作動油の酸化劣化を抑制できる設計条件について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in visualizing and measuring the temperature rise phenomenon caused by acoustic cavitation in automotive transmission oil using a two-color LIF method for transmission oil originally developed using Pirromethene597, and confirmed that cavitation causes a local temperature rise in transmission oil. The measured temperature rise was about 10.5°C. However, the measured temperature rise of about 10.5°C was not significant. However, the measured temperature increase of approximately 10.0 °C cannot be said to be a factor affecting the physical properties of the transmission oil, and an estimate of the maximum temperature around bubbles due to bubble collapse has not yet been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国におけるエネルギー消費量の70%超が産業、運輸部門における商品である。これらの部門では、建設機械を筆頭に、種々の油圧制御機構(油圧シリンダ、変速機など)が用いられており、これらサブシステムによるエネルギー損失は、機械駆動時のエネルギー損失の約70%に達する。このエネルギー損失の主要因の一つが、キャビテーションにおける気泡断熱圧縮による作動油の酸化劣化とラッカー(酸化縮合物)生成である。このキャビテーションならびに気泡断熱圧縮においては、気泡が崩壊する瞬間に微小な高温高圧領域が生じることが指摘されているが実測されておらず、この現象解明の意義は大きい。