Three-Dimensional Hydrogen Production Current Distribution in a Cathode-Supported Honeycomb Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hironori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素生成 / 水蒸気電解 / 固体酸化物形電解セル / ハニカム形多孔質陰極支持体 / 三次元電流分布 / 三次元濃度分布 / 三次元温度分布 / 水素 / 水素ガス生成
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の供給水蒸気流量における過電圧解析・電気化学ペルチェ熱から,電流密度と熱流束の関係を有限要素法解析に取り込みつつ,ハニカムSOEC電極表面温度の多点熱電対計測と対応する三次元水素生成電流分布を得る.水素生成速度分布・水蒸気濃度分布,拡散抵抗変化を流路配置の違いに対して明確化し,最適流路配置,流路密度,強制対流型流路の設計指針を構築し,新規ハニカム流路構造を有するSOECの評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a honeycomb (monolithic) electrolytic cell with a larger reactive area for unit volume than the conventional planar and tubular cells. The volumetric density of the fuel production rate can be significantly improved, leading to the development of compact and high-performance steam electrolysis systems. This study addresses hydrogen production by steam electrolysis using an SOEC with a porous honeycomb cathode support of Ni-YSZ. Current-voltage curves were measured, and we thereby developed and validated a three-dimensional finite element model to clarify the current and temperature distributions that are useful for the optimal design of practical monolithic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素などの温室効果ガスや大気汚染物質の排出低減のため,太陽光や風力などの再生可能エネルギーによる発電で得られる電力を利用した,水の電気分解による水素製造技術が注目されている.多孔質燃料極を支持体とするハニカム固体酸化物形電解セルは,反応物である水蒸気のマクロな三次元的拡散によって,水の電気分解における電気化学反応場が拡張し,電解装置のコンパクト化や水素製造の高効率化・省エネ効果が期待できる.さらに,従来の平板型電解セルに比べ熱機械的強度の向上が期待でき,耐久性向上も見込めることから,今後の再生可能エネルギー利用の普及につながる.